Race Report: 2020 INDYCAR Harvest Grand Prix

2020 Harvest Grand Prix logo

Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Oct. 2–3, 2020

Race 2

Box ScoreView PDF
Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Race 1

Box ScoreView PDF
Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Preview

The penultimate weekend of the NTT IndyCar Series' 2020 schedule not only brings with it a doubleheader weekend but also the release of the series' 2021 calendar which includes two visits to the Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course — one fewer than this year's coronavirus-impacted season, which saw a summer race in conjunction with NASCAR and this weekend's twin INDYCAR Harvest Grand Prix events.

As it was with the last round at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, the driver's championship remains a primary focus with three races left, and it's effectively a two-man competition between five-time champion and current points leader Scott Dixon and two-time champion and defending title winner Josef Newgarden. Not only does the fight feature two of the brightest stars in the series, it also pits perennial contenders Chip Ganassi Racing and Team Penske against each other. Andretti Autosport, the third of the "big three" teams, has had a more challenging season with none of its five drivers in contention as the season nears its end.

The ways in which Dixon can clinch a sixth championship this weekend are plentiful, and in certain circumstances, a win for Dixon and a poor performance by Newgarden could hand the New Zealander the title after Race 1 without even having to compete in the final two races. Also supporting Dixon's chances are the fact that he's already won at the IMS road course earlier this year as part of his season-opening set of three consecutive victories. Should Dixon sweep the doubleheader, he'll become the first driver to win three races at IMS in the same year. 

Outside of the championship fracas, the Harvest GP is also notable for the return of three veteran drivers.

Already confirmed for a full season ride with AJ Foyt Racing in 2021, Sebastien Bourdais will make his competition debut in the No. 14 Chevrolet after participating in preseason testing with the team at Circuit of The Americas. Out of an IndyCar ride after parting with Dale Coyne Racing last year, Bourdais currently competes full-time in the IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship.

James Hinchchliffe will return to Andretti Autosport, this time replacing Zach Veach in the No. 26 Gainbridge Honda. While no decisions regarding next year have been made public by the team, it seems safe to assume that Hinchcliffe's participation in this season's final three races is a prelude to a full-time ride in 2021.

The discontinuation of Team Penske's WeatherTech Championship sports car program at the end of this year will make Helio Castroneves a free agent and with a clear desire to continue racing, Castroneves will serve as the replacement for ailing Oliver Askew in Arrow McLaren SP's No. 7 Chevrolet. With Askew out of action for an indeterminate period of time related to his vicious crash during August's 104th Running of the Indianapolis 500, the Brazilian veteran will give the team an experience boost as young Pato O'Ward looks to hold on to third in the championship standings.

With so many storylines to watch, this weekend's doubleheader should provide a great lead-in to this year's season finale — and next year's season opener — on the Streets of St. Petersburg, set for Oct. 25.

Use the tabs or menu above to view session results, schedule, entrant facts, weather forecast and track facts.

Sessions

Results

Race 2

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Will Power1217501:32:08.522875Running54119.1152
2Colton Herta8827501:32:09.4160-Running41119.0962
3Alexander Rossi2737501:32:14.7128-Running35118.9822
4Josef Newgarden197501:32:18.1117-Running32118.9092
5Pato O'Ward557501:32:18.5998-Running30118.8982
6Jack Harvey6077501:32:26.5114-Running28118.7292
7Graham Rahal15107501:32:27.0283-Running26118.7182
8Scott Dixon9157501:32:29.0437-Running24118.6752
9Alex Palou5547501:32:31.7584-Running22118.6162
10Simon Pagenaud22197501:32:43.9602-Running20118.3562
11Felix Rosenqvist1087501:32:47.9657-Running19118.2712
12Santino Ferrucci18117501:32:48.8040-Running18118.2532
13James Hinchcliffe26137501:33:01.2352-Running17117.9902
14Takuma Sato30177501:33:01.5135-Running16117.9842
15Marcus Ericsson8167501:33:03.1093-Running15117.9502
16Ryan Hunter-Reay2867501:33:03.8976-Running14117.9343
17Rinus VeeKay21147501:33:08.2834-Running13117.8412
18Sebastien Bourdais14217501:33:19.4911-Running12117.6052
19Max Chilton59187501:33:19.9914-Running11117.5952
20Conor Daly20237401:32:16.8557-Running10117.3502
21Helio Castroneves7207401:32:17.3576-Running9117.3393
22Marco Andretti98127401:32:37.3652-Running8116.9172
23Charlie Kimball4247401:32:38.8879-Running7116.8853
24Sage Karam24227401:32:43.2526-Running6116.7932
25Dalton Kellett41257301:32:24.4617-Running5115.6053
— Race 2: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Like Race 1, the second race of the INDYCAR Harvest Grand Prix weekend ran entirely caution free, although with the same close racing that featured in the first race.
  • Will Power's victory on the Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course was his second of 2020 and the 39th of his Indy car career. It also marked his fourth victory on the road course at IMS, which includes three GMR Grand Prix wins.
  • The weekend sweep by Team Penske pushed the Indy car win total by cars owned by Roger Penske to 218.
  • Andretti Autosport drivers Colton Herta and Alexander Rossi placed second and third, respectively. Herta earned his third consecutive top-five result while Rossi landed on the podium for the fourth consecutive race.

Race 2 Qualifying

Group 2
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Will Power1201:08.9767127.29578--.------.----
2Alexander Rossi2701:09.2315126.827660.25480.2548
3Pato O'Ward501:09.2477126.797560.27100.0162
4Jack Harvey6001:09.4216126.479770.44490.1739
5Josef Newgarden101:09.4557126.417670.47900.0341
6Santino Ferrucci1801:09.4791126.375890.50240.0234
7James Hinchcliffe2601:09.5754126.200770.59870.0963
8Scott Dixon901:09.5824126.187780.60570.0070
9Takuma Sato3001:09.6077126.141780.63100.0253
10Simon Pagenaud2201:09.9216125.575880.94490.3139
11Sebastien Bourdais1401:09.9427125.537680.96600.0211
12Conor Daly2001:09.9531125.518880.97640.0104
— Group 2: Results (PDF) | Combined Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • The entirety of Race 2 qualifying was without incident with no red flags to slow the action.
  • Colton Herta earned a bonus point for his 1:09.1017 which led all drivers in Group 1.
  • Group 2's Will Power topped Herta's lap time with a 1:08.9767, earning the Team Penske driver his 61st career pole position. The effort marked his fifth pole on the Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course, including four previous poles in the GMR Grand Prix. It also marked his fourth pole of 2020.
  • Championship contenders Josef Newgarden and Scott Dixon did not fare as well. Newgarden will start from the inside of Row 5 while Dixon will be a further six positions back in 15th for the penultimate race of the season.

Group 1
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Colton Herta8801:09.1017127.06567--.------.----
2Alex Palou5501:09.1584126.961770.05670.0567
3Ryan Hunter-Reay2801:09.1755126.929880.07380.0171
4Felix Rosenqvist1001:09.2988126.703880.19710.1233
5Graham Rahal1501:09.3258126.654780.22410.0270
6Marco Andretti9801:09.3730126.568770.27130.0472
7Rinus VeeKay2101:09.4057126.508780.30400.0327
8Marcus Ericsson801:09.4109126.499880.30920.0052
9Max Chilton5901:09.6739126.021880.57220.2630
10Helio Castroneves701:09.7761125.837770.67440.1022
11Sage Karam2401:09.9159125.585670.81420.1398
12Charlie Kimball401:09.9661125.495880.86440.0502
13Dalton Kellett4101:10.1960125.084781.09430.2299
— Group 1: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Race 1

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Josef Newgarden128501:44:28.556134Running54119.0603
2Alexander Rossi2788501:44:42.8501-Running40118.7893
3Rinus VeeKay2118501:44:43.593815Running37118.7753
4Colton Herta8838501:44:45.951129Running33118.7303
5Felix Rosenqvist1078501:44:47.01411Running31118.7103
6Will Power1248501:44:54.6940-Running28118.5663
7Graham Rahal15118501:44:55.93285Running27118.5423
8Jack Harvey6068501:44:57.0872-Running24118.5213
9Scott Dixon9128501:44:59.3521-Running22118.4783
10Marcus Ericsson8158501:45:05.5288-Running20118.3623
11Max Chilton5998501:45:16.1074-Running19118.1643
12Conor Daly20148501:45:25.5109-Running18117.9883
13Charlie Kimball4238501:45:39.4530-Running17117.7283
14James Hinchcliffe26188501:45:40.5462-Running16117.7083
15Santino Ferrucci18208401:44:34.03581Running16117.5563
16Simon Pagenaud22228401:44:35.0298-Running14117.5383
17Alex Palou55178401:44:35.7544-Running13117.5244
18Takuma Sato30248401:44:42.2937-Running12117.4023
19Ryan Hunter-Reay28138401:44:53.7368-Running11117.1893
20Helio Castroneves7198401:45:03.8846-Running10117.0003
21Sebastien Bourdais14168401:45:19.0210-Running9116.7203
22Pato O'Ward5108401:45:23.2605-Running8116.6415
23Sage Karam24218401:45:35.2210-Running7116.4213
24Dalton Kellett41258301:44:41.9809-Running6116.0103
25Marco Andretti9857901:38:15.7776-Mechanical5117.6523
— Race 1: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Close racing in cool air led to a series of lead changes early in the race, including Colton Herta overtaking pole sitter Rinus VeeKay in Turn 1 on the first lap and VeeKay retaking the lead one lap later. In all, there were six leaders with winner Josef Newgarden leading the most laps at 34.
  • Despite the on-track action, the 85-lap race ran entirely free of caution.
  • Newgarden's victory was his third of 2020 and 17th of his NTT IndyCar Series career. The result marked his first victory at Indianapolis Motor Speedway. From a team perspective, the effort was the 217th Indy car victory for cars owned by Roger Penske. Team Penske won five previous times at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course, all in the GMR Grand Prix.
  • Alexander Rossi's second-place finish was his third consecutive podium result and his best finish on the IMS road course.
  • VeeKay's third-place result represented his first career podium finish and his second top five on the IMS road course.

Race 1 Qualifying

Group 2
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Rinus VeeKay2101:09.6903125.99278--.------.----
2Colton Herta8801:09.7048125.966880.01450.0145
3Marco Andretti9801:09.7140125.949670.02370.0092
4Felix Rosenqvist1001:09.8007125.792780.11040.0867
5Max Chilton5901:09.8193125.759780.12900.0186
6Graham Rahal1501:09.8830125.644670.19270.0637
7Ryan Hunter-Reay2801:09.9872125.457780.29690.1042
8Marcus Ericsson801:10.0017125.431880.31140.0145
9Alex Palou5501:10.0323125.376880.34200.0306
10Helio Castroneves701:10.3965124.728670.70620.3642
11Sage Karam2401:10.6224124.329660.93210.2259
12Charlie Kimball401:10.7500124.105781.05970.1276
13Dalton Kellett4101:11.7237122.420682.03340.9737
— Group 2: Results (PDF) | Combined Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Unlike Group 1, Group 2's 12 minutes was free of incidents.
  • Helio Castroneves was the only driver to begin the session on alternate Firestone Firehawk tires.
  • Rinus VeeKay's 1:09.7442 was faster than Group 1's best lap, earning the Ed Carpenter Racing rookie his first career pole. He'll lead the field to the green flag alongside Newgarden when Race 1 goes green Oct. 2 at 4 p.m. EDT.

Group 1
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Josef Newgarden101:10.4706124.59744--.------.----
2Will Power1201:10.5686124.424240.09800.0980
3Jack Harvey6001:10.6234124.327340.15280.0548
4Alexander Rossi2701:10.6500124.280340.17940.0266
5Pato O'Ward501:10.7290124.141250.25840.0790
6Scott Dixon901:10.8953123.850450.42470.1663
7Conor Daly2001:10.9374123.777440.46680.0421
8Sebastien Bourdais1401:10.9588123.739440.48820.0214
9James Hinchcliffe2601:10.9630123.732340.49240.0042
10Santino Ferrucci1801:11.0040123.661350.53340.0410
11Simon Pagenaud2201:11.0488123.583450.57820.0448
12Takuma Sato3001:14.8983117.231144.42773.8495
— Group 1: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Eight minutes into the 12-minute session, Takuma Sato spun off course at Turn 4 and got stuck in gravel, bringing out a red flag. Retrieval of the No. 30 Honda and subsequent track cleanup extended beyond the session time but since five minutes of green-flag time had already elapsed, the session did not resume.
  • Josef Newgarden's 1:10.4706 topped the timesheet and earned the defending NTT IndyCar Series champion a single bonus point.

Practice

RankDriverCar No.Best TimeOn LapBest SpeedTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Alex Palou5501:10.177721125.11725--.------.----
2Jack Harvey6001:10.277319124.939220.09960.0996
3Colton Herta8801:10.385723124.747230.20800.1084
4Scott Dixon901:10.432822124.664220.25510.0471
5Max Chilton5901:10.46366124.609270.28590.0308
6Josef Newgarden101:10.530720124.490230.35300.0671
7Graham Rahal1501:10.629326124.317290.45160.0986
8Pato O'Ward501:10.630725124.314290.45300.0014
9Felix Rosenqvist1001:10.63327124.310290.45550.0025
10Simon Pagenaud2201:10.636723124.304230.45900.0035
11Marco Andretti9801:10.753428124.099300.57570.1167
12Alexander Rossi2701:10.75866124.090230.58090.0052
13Rinus VeeKay2101:10.824724123.974270.64700.0661
14Will Power1201:10.838225123.950250.66050.0135
15Ryan Hunter-Reay2801:10.847121123.935250.66940.0089
16Santino Ferrucci1801:10.97017123.720150.79240.1230
17Dalton Kellett4101:11.136124123.431260.95840.1660
18Conor Daly2001:11.14535123.415250.96760.0092
19Marcus Ericsson801:11.191224123.335261.01350.0459
20Takuma Sato3001:11.382928123.004281.20520.1917
21Charlie Kimball401:11.453923122.882261.27620.0710
22Sebastien Bourdais1401:11.479926122.837261.30220.0260
23Helio Castroneves701:11.626926122.585261.44920.1470
24James Hinchcliffe2601:11.657520122.533231.47980.0306
25Sage Karam2401:12.09736121.785111.91960.4398
— Practice: Results | Back to the session list

Green Flag— Race 1: 4 p.m. EDT* Friday
— Race 2: 2:31 p.m. Saturday
Drivers Start Your Engines— Race 1: 3:53 p.m. Friday
— Race 2: 2:24 p.m. Saturday
Race Broadcast— Race 1: 3:30 p.m. on USA
— Race 2: 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Qualifying— Race 1: 6:20 p.m. Thursday on NBC Sports Gold
— Race 2: 10:20 a.m. Saturday on NBC Sports Gold
Practice Session2:25–3:40 p.m. Thursday
Full Weekend ScheduleView PDF
Live Timing and ScoringINDYCAR Race Control and INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Radio BroadcastINDYCAR Radio Network, Sirius 211, XM 205, IndyCar.com, indycarradio.com and on the INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Video StreamingPractice and qualifying will be available via INDYCAR Pass on NBC Sports Gold.
* All times are in Eastern Daylight Time. View the Race 1 green-flag time in all time zones. View the Race 2 green-flag time in all time zones.

Starting Lineup— Race 1: View Table
— Race 2: View Table
Qualifying Groups— Race 1: View PDF
Entry List— Race 1: View Table
— Race 2: View Table
Race 1 Spotter Guide
2020 Harvest Grand Prix Race 1 spotter guide
View PDF
Race 2 Spotter Guide
2020 Harvest Grand Prix Race 2 spotter guide
View PDF
Push-to-Pass Parameters200 seconds of total time, with a maximum time of 20 seconds per activation.
Tires Available per EntryNine sets primary, five sets alternate. Note: An extra (10th) set of primary tires is available to any car fielding a rookie driver.

Race 2 Starting Lineup

SPCar No.DriverEngineTire
112Will PowerChevroletAlternate
288Colton HertaHondaAlternate
327Alexander RossiHondaAlternate
455Alex Palou (R)HondaAlternate
55Pato O'WardChevroletAlternate
628Ryan Hunter-ReayHondaPrimary
760Jack HarveyHondaAlternate
810Felix RosenqvistHondaAlternate
91Josef NewgardenChevroletAlternate
1015Graham RahalHondaPrimary
1118Santino FerrucciHondaAlternate
1298Marco AndrettiHondaAlternate
1326James HinchcliffeHondaAlternate
1421Rinus VeeKey (R)ChevroletPrimary
159Scott DixonHondaPrimary
168Marcus EricssonHondaPrimary
1730Takuma SatoHondaAlternate
1859Max ChiltonChevroletPrimary
1922Simon PagenaudChevroletPrimary
207Helio CastronevesChevroletAlternate
2114Sebastien BourdaisChevroletPrimary
2224Sage KaramChevroletAlternate
2320Conor DalyChevroletPrimary
244Charlie KimballChevroletAlternate
2541Dalton Kellett (R)ChevroletPrimary
(R) Rookie
— Race 2 Starting Lineup: PDF

Race 1 Starting Lineup

SPCar No.DriverEngineTire
121Rinus VeeKay (R)ChevroletAlternate
21Josef NewgardenChevroletAlternate
388Colton HertaHondaPrimary
412Will PowerChevroletAlternate
598Marco AndrettiHondaAlternate
660Jack HarveyHondaPrimary
710Felix RosenqvistHondaAlternate
827Alexander RossiHondaPrimary
959Max ChiltonChevroletPrimary
105Pato O'WardChevroletPrimary
1115Graham RahalHondaPrimary
129Scott DixonHondaPrimary
1328Ryan Hunter-ReayHondaPrimary
1420Conor DalyChevroletPrimary
158Marcus EricssonHondaPrimary
1614Sebastien BourdaisChevroletPrimary
1755Alex Palou (R)HondaPrimary
1826James HinchcliffeHondaPrimary
197Helio CastronevesChevroletPrimary
2018Santino FerrucciHondaAlternate
2124Sage KaramChevroletPrimary
2222Simon PagenaudChevroletPrimary
234Charlie KimballChevroletPrimary
2430Takuma SatoHondaPrimary
2541Dalton KellettChevroletPrimary
(R) Rookie
— Race 1 Starting Lineup: PDF

Race 2 Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
1Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAHitachiTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Charlie KimballCamarillo, California, USATresibaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O’WardMonterrey, MexicoArrowArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Helio CastronevesSao Paulo, BrazilArrowArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenNTT DataChip Ganassi RacingHonda
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Sebastien BourdaisLe Mans, FranceAJ Foyt RacingAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USAUnited RentalsRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18Santino FerrucciWoodbury, Connecticut, USASealMasterDale Coyne RacingHonda
20Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USAU.S. Air ForceEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKay (R)Hoofddorp, NetherlandsSONAXEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
22Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceDXC TechnologyTeam PenskeChevrolet
24Sage KaramNazareth, Pennsylvania, USADreyer & Reinbold RacingDreyer & Reinbold RacingChevrolet
26James HinchcliffeToronto, CanadaGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USANAPA Auto Parts / AutoNationAndretti AutosportHonda
28Ryan Hunter-ReayFort Lauderdale, Florida, USADHLAndretti AutosportHonda
30Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanABeam ConsultingRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
41Dalton Kellett (R)Stouffville, CanadaK-Line USAAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
55Alex Palou (R)Barcelona, SpainGuaranteed RateDale Coyne RacingChevrolet
59Max ChiltonReigate, EnglandGallagherCarlinChevrolet
60Jack HarveyBassingham, EnglandAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
88Colton HertaBelleair, Florida, USAGleaners Food Bank of IndianaAndretti AutosportHonda
98Marco AndrettiNazareth, Pennsylvania, USAAutoNation / CurbAndretti AutosportHonda
(R) — Denotes NTT IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year candidate
— Race 1 Entry List: PDF

Race 1 Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
1Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAHitachiTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Charlie KimballCamarillo, California, USATresibaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O’WardMonterrey, MexicoArrowArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Helio CastronevesSao Paulo, BrazilArrowArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenNTT DataChip Ganassi RacingHonda
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Sebastien BourdaisLe Mans, FranceAJ Foyt RacingAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USAUnited RentalsRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18Santino FerrucciWoodbury, Connecticut, USASealMasterDale Coyne RacingHonda
20Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USAU.S. Air ForceEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKay (R)Hoofddorp, NetherlandsSONAXEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
22Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceDXC TechnologyTeam PenskeChevrolet
24Sage KaramNazareth, Pennsylvania, USADreyer & Reinbold RacingDreyer & Reinbold RacingChevrolet
26James HinchcliffeToronto, CanadaGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USAAutoNation / NAPA Auto PartsAndretti AutosportHonda
28Ryan Hunter-ReayFort Lauderdale, Florida, USADHLAndretti AutosportHonda
30Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanKeihinRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
41Dalton Kellett (R)Stouffville, CanadaK-Line USAAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
55Alex Palou (R)Barcelona, SpainGuaranteed RateDale Coyne RacingChevrolet
59Max ChiltonReigate, EnglandGallagherCarlinChevrolet
60Jack HarveyBassingham, EnglandAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
88Colton HertaBelleair, Florida, USACapstone Turbine #ShiftToGreenAndretti AutosportHonda
98Marco AndrettiNazareth, Pennsylvania, USAAutoNation / CurbAndretti AutosportHonda
(R) — Denotes NTT IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year candidate
— Race 2 Entry List: PDF

SPEEDWAY WEATHER

Track TypeRoad course
Length2.439 miles
Race Distance— Race 1: 85 laps (207.35 miles)
— Race 2: 75 laps (182.925 miles)
Number of Turns14
DirectionClockwise
Track Map
2020 Harvest Grand Prix track map
Credit: Sentoan / CC BY-SA
Event Twitter Account & Hashtag@IMS , #HarvestGP

Last Five WinsInaugural event
Last Five Poles Inaugural event
Qualifying Lap Record (Indianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course)1:07.7044 (Will Power of Team Penske on May 12, 2017)

What's Your Reaction?
Confused
0
Disappointed
0
Happy
2
Thrilled
0
View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

© 2020 TheApex.racing LLC