Race Report: 2020 Bommarito Automotive Group 500

2020 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 logo

World Wide Technology Raceway
Madison, IL

Race 2

Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Race 1

Box ScoreView PDF
Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Sessions

Results

Race 2

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Josef Newgarden1220001:32:15.243148Running51162.5943
2Pato O'Ward5420001:32:16.678736Running41162.5523
3Will Power12320001:32:18.601140Running36162.4963
4Rinus VeeKay211820001:32:19.6800-Running32162.4643
5Scott Dixon9620001:32:21.4604-Running30162.4123
6Colton Herta881020001:32:22.245310Running29162.3893
7Felix Rosenqvist10920001:32:24.9325-Running26162.3103
8Conor Daly591520001:32:25.1630-Running24162.3043
9Takuma Sato30120001:32:26.056166Running26162.2773
10Santino Ferrucci181620001:32:30.9172-Running20162.1353
11Ryan Hunter-Reay281220001:32:31.9000-Running19162.1073
12Alex Palou551420001:32:34.1011-Running18162.0423
13Jack Harvey60520001:32:35.3208-Running17162.0073
14Alexander Rossi271120001:32:36.2323-Running16161.9803
15Marco Andretti982019901:32:18.0286-Running15161.7003
16Simon Pagenaud22819901:32:20.8788-Running14161.6173
17Oliver Askew71319901:32:24.3357-Running13161.5163
18Charlie Kimball42119901:32:28.7618-Running12161.3873
19Tony Kanaan141919901:32:29.9558-Running11161.3533
20Graham Rahal152319801:32:17.3260-Running10160.9083
21Ed Carpenter202219701:32:27.6384-Running9159.7983
22Zach Veach261719601:32:23.3615-Running8159.1094
23Marcus Ericsson8719001:32:33.3254-Running7153.9623
— Race 2: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Nearly free of caution for the majority of its 200 laps, the race technically had two yellow-flag periods:
    • Lap 1: The race started under caution after track cleanup was needed following parade laps for first responders. The race went green at the conclusion of Lap 2.
    • Lap 197: Takuma Sato contacted the SAFER Barrier in Turn 2, brining out a yellow flag that ended the race.
  • Josef Newgarden's victory was his second of 2020 and the 16th of his Indy car career, tying him for 30th on the all-time list with Dan Wheldon.
  • Pato O'Ward's second-place result was his third podium of the season and matched his career-best result. He also finished second in Race 2 at Road America.

Race 1

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Scott Dixon9320001:44:30.794428Running51143.5223
2Takuma Sato30520001:44:30.934814Running41143.5193
3Pato O'Ward5220001:44:37.799694Running38143.3623
4Colton Herta881020001:44:38.4963-Running32143.3463
5Marcus Ericsson8420001:44:39.1448-Running30143.3323
6Rinus VeeKay211420001:44:43.2089-Running28143.2393
7Ryan Hunter-Reay28820001:44:43.8500-Running26143.2243
8Felix Rosenqvist101220001:44:44.60511Running25143.2073
9Tony Kanaan142120001:44:45.8263-Running22143.1794
10Conor Daly591620001:44:46.4665-Running20143.1654
11Jack Harvey60720001:44:47.0544-Running19143.1514
12Josef Newgarden1620001:44:47.6099-Running18143.1394
13Charlie Kimball41820001:44:52.2023-Running17143.0344
14Oliver Askew71520001:44:54.8087-Running16142.9754
15Alex Palou551120001:44:55.4898-Running15142.9593
16Santino Ferrucci182020001:44:57.88822Running15142.9054
17Will Power12119801:44:37.003861Running15141.9475
18Graham Rahal152212401:29:05.1161-Mechanical12104.3945
19Simon Pagenaud22136701:18:06.5580-Contact1164.3335
20Ed Carpenter2017300:51:41.4960-Contact104.3531
21Zach Veach2623201:16:13.4581-Contact91.9680
22Alexander Rossi279000:00:00.0000-Contact80.0000
23Marco Andretti9819000:00:00.0000-Contact70.0000
— Race 1: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • The 200-lap race at World Wide Technology Raceway was marred by two cautions:
    • Lap 1: The first yellow flag flew just after the green flag to start the race and lasted for 12 laps. The multi-car incident ahead of the start-finish line involved Oliver Askew, Simon Pagenaud, Alexander Rossi, Ed Carpenter, Marco Andretti and Zach Veach. Alex Palou and Oliver Askew were assessed avoidable contact penalties for the first-lap melee and were ordered to the back of the field for the restart.
    • Lap 108: A 13-lap yellow flag period was declared for weather conditions at WWT Raceway when light moisture was reported at the track.
  • Scott Dixon's victory was his fourth of 2020 and the 50th of his Indy car career. His previous wins this year came at Texas Motor Speedway, the Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course and Road America.
  • Dixon's 0.1414-second margin of victory over Takuma Sato represented the second-closest finish at WWT Raceway in Indy car competition. Only last year's finish between Sato and Ed Carpenter at 0.0399 seconds was closer.
  • Sato's second-place result was his second consecutive podium finish at WWT Raceway. He won the race last year.
  • Pato O'Ward's third-place finish was the second podium of his IndyCar career.

Qualifying

Race 2
RankDriverCar No.TimeSpeedDifferenceGap
1Takuma Sato3024.6577182.4990.00000.0000
2Josef Newgarden124.6607182.4770.00300.0030
3Will Power1224.6611182.4740.00340.0004
4Pato O'Ward524.6873182.2800.02960.0262
5Jack Harvey6024.7525181.8000.09480.0652
6Scott Dixon924.7613181.7350.10360.0088
7Marcus Ericsson824.7630181.7230.10530.0017
8Simon Pagenaud2224.7993181.4570.14160.0363
9Felix Rosenqvist1024.8088181.3870.15110.0095
10Colton Herta8824.8394181.1640.18170.0306
11Alexander Rossi2724.8860180.8250.22830.0466
12Ryan Hunter-Reay2824.9144180.6180.25670.0284
13Oliver Askew724.9198180.5790.26210.0054
14Alex Palou5524.9224180.5600.26470.0026
15Conor Daly5924.9482180.3740.29050.0258
16Santino Ferrucci1824.9727180.1970.31500.0245
17Zach Veach2625.0291179.7910.37140.0564
18Rinus VeeKay2125.1833178.6900.52560.1542
19Tony Kanaan1425.1918178.6300.53410.0085
20Marco Andretti9825.2012178.5630.54350.0094
21Charlie Kimball425.2390178.2950.58130.0378
22Ed Carpenter2025.3196177.7280.66190.0806
23Graham Rahal1525.4521176.8030.79440.1325
— Race 2 Qualifying: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Takuma Sato's Race 2 pole was his first NTT P1 Award of 2020 and the 10th of his Indy car career. It also marked his first pole at World Wide Technology Raceway.
  • The effort by Sato was the first pole for Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing in 2020 and the 33rd in the history of the team. It is RLL's first pole since Sato earned the NTT P1 Award at Texas Motor Speedway in June 2019.

Race 1
RankDriverCar No.TimeSpeedDiffGap
1Will Power1224.6718182.3940.00000.0000
2Pato O'Ward524.7149182.0760.04310.0431
3Scott Dixon924.7244182.0060.05260.0095
4Marcus Ericsson824.8120181.3640.14020.0876
5Takuma Sato3024.8226181.2860.15080.0106
6Josef Newgarden124.8314181.2220.15960.0088
7Jack Harvey6024.8736180.9150.20180.0422
8Ryan Hunter-Reay2824.9024180.7050.23060.0288
9Alexander Rossi2724.9038180.6950.23200.0014
10Colton Herta8824.9100180.6500.23820.0062
11Alex Palou5524.9173180.5970.24550.0073
12Felix Rosenqvist1024.9591180.2950.28730.0418
13Simon Pagenaud2224.9815180.1330.30970.0224
14Rinus VeeKay2124.9903180.0700.31850.0088
15Oliver Askew724.9926180.0530.32080.0023
16Conor Daly5925.0020179.9860.33020.0094
17Ed Carpenter2025.0667179.5210.39490.0647
18Charlie Kimball425.0905179.3510.41870.0238
19Marco Andretti9825.2529178.1970.58110.1624
20Santino Ferrucci1825.2542178.1880.58240.0013
21Tony Kanaan1425.3288177.6630.65700.0746
22Graham Rahal1525.4821176.5950.81030.1533
23Zach Veach2625.5661176.0140.89430.0840
— Race 1 Qualifying: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Will Power's pole for Race 1 at World Wide Technology Raceway was his second of 2020 and the 59th of his Indy car career, ranking him second on the all-time list. Power previously won the NTT P1 Award in 2020 at the GMR Grand Prix at Indianapolis Motor Speedway at July. Power was also on pole at WWT Raceway in 2017.
  • The effort marked Team Penske's fifth pole in 2020 and the 276th pole for the team in Indy car competition. A Penske driver has been on pole all three times qualifying has been conducted at WWT Raceway since 2017.

Practice

RankDriverCar No.Best TimeOn LapBest SpeedTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Pato O'Ward500:24.789066181.53275--.------.----
2Will Power1200:24.867376180.961810.07830.0783
3Scott Dixon900:24.886454180.822550.09740.0191
4Conor Daly5900:24.919535180.581570.13050.0331
5Takuma Sato3000:24.939844180.434530.15080.0203
6Jack Harvey6000:24.965972180.246800.17690.0261
7Alex Palou5500:24.974892180.1821010.18580.0089
8Marcus Ericsson800:24.978252180.157570.18920.0034
9Rinus VeeKay2100:24.985673180.104860.19660.0074
10Colton Herta8800:25.023041179.835540.23400.0374
11Alexander Rossi2700:25.153443178.902530.36440.1304
12Josef Newgarden100:25.157461178.874640.36840.0040
13Oliver Askew700:25.174473178.753790.38540.0170
14Tony Kanaan1400:25.220545178.426520.43150.0461
15Felix Rosenqvist1000:25.245765178.248700.45670.0252
16Zach Veach2600:25.315147177.760540.52610.0694
17Marco Andretti9800:25.325551177.687560.53650.0104
18Simon Pagenaud2200:25.426449176.981540.63740.1009
19Ryan Hunter-Reay2800:25.435632176.917320.64660.0092
20Ed Carpenter2000:25.449154176.824590.66010.0135
21Charlie Kimball400:25.535935176.222520.74690.0868
22Graham Rahal1500:25.583947175.892640.79490.0480
23Santino Ferrucci1800:25.880838173.874401.09180.2969
— Practice: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Ninety minutes in duration, the only practice session of the Bommarito Automotive Group 500 doubleheader weekend was split between rookies and first-time participants for the first 30 minutes and all cars for the remaining 60 minutes.
  • The session ran without interruption with no yellow flags or incidents of note.
  • One drive-through penalty was issued when Arrow McLaren SP driver Oliver Askew was caught speeding at pit in.

Green Flag2:45 p.m. CDT* Saturday and Sunday
Drivers Start Your Engines2:40 p.m. Saturday and Sunday
Race Broadcast3 p.m. EDT Saturday and Sunday on NBCSN
Qualifying11 a.m. Saturday
Practice Sessions3:30–4 p.m. Friday (rookies and first-time participants)
4–5 p.m. Friday (all cars)
Weekend ScheduleView PDF
Live Timing and ScoringINDYCAR Race Control and INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Radio BroadcastPennzoil INDYCAR Radio Network, Sirius 211, XM 205, IndyCar.com, indycarradio.com and on the INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Video StreamingPractice and qualifying are available via INDYCAR Pass on NBC Sports Gold.
* All times are in Central Daylight Time unless otherwise noted. View the Race 1 green-flag time in all time zones. View the Race 2 green-flag time in all time zones.

Starting Lineup— Race 1: View Table
— Race 2: View Table
Qualifying OrderView PDF
Qualifying Format
2020 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 quaifying format
Credit: INDYCAR
Entry List— Race 1: View Table
— Race 2: View Table
Race 1 Spotter Guide
2020 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 Race 1 spotter guide
View PDF
Race 2 Spotter Guide
2020 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 Race 2 spotter guide
View PDF
Tires Available per EntryFourteen sets for use throughout the weekend

Race 2 Starting Lineup

SPCar No.DriverEngine
130Takuma SatoHonda
21Josef NewgardenChevrolet
312Will PowerChevrolet
45Pato O'WardChevrolet
560Jack HarveyHonda
69Scott DixonHonda
78Marcus EricssonHonda
822Simon PagenaudChevrolet
910Felix RosenqvistHonda
1088Colton HertaHonda
1127Alexander RossiHonda
1228Ryan Hunter-ReayHonda
137Oliver Askew (R)Chevrolet
1455Alex Palou (R)Honda
1559Conor DalyChevrolet
1618Santino FerrucciHonda
1726Zach VeachHonda
1821Rinus VeeKay (R)Chevrolet
1914Tony KanaanChevrolet
2098Marco AndrettiHonda
214Charlie KimballChevrolet
2220Ed CarpenterChevrolet
2315Graham RahalHonda
(R) Rookie
— Race 2 Starting Lineup: PDF

Race 1 Starting Lineup

SPCar No.DriverEngine
112Will PowerChevrolet
25Pato O'WardChevrolet
39Scott DixonHonda
48Marcus EricssonHonda
530Takuma SatoHonda
61Josef NewgardenChevrolet
760Jack HarveyHonda
828Ryan Hunter-ReayHonda
927Alexander RossiHonda
1088Colton HertaHonda
1155Alex Palou (R)Honda
1210Felix RosenqvistHonda
1322Simon PagenaudChevrolet
1421Rinus VeeKay (R)Chevrolet
157Oliver Askew (R)Chevrolet
1659Conor DalyChevrolet
1720Ed CarpenterChevrolet
184Charlie KimballChevrolet
1998Marco AndrettiHonda
2018Santino FerrucciHonda
2114Tony KanaanChevrolet
2215Graham RahalHonda
2326Zach VeachHonda
(R) Rookie
— Race 1 Starting Lineup: PDF

Race 2 Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
1Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAHitachiTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Charlie KimballCamarillo, California, USATresibaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O'WardMonterrey, MexicoArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Oliver Askew (R)Jupiter, FloridaArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenMonster EnergyChip Ganassi RacingHonda
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Tony KanaanSalvador, BrazilBig Machine VodkaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USAUnited RentalsRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18Santino FerrucciWoodbury, Connecticut, USASealMasterDale Coyne RacingHonda
20Ed CarpenterIndianapolis, Indiana, USAU.S. Air ForceEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKay (R)Hoofddorp, NetherlandsSONAXEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
22Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceMenardsTeam PenskeChevrolet
26Zach VeachStockdale, Ohio, USAGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USANAPA Auto Parts / AutoNationAndretti AutosportHonda
28Ryan Hunter-ReayFort Lauderdale, Florida, USADHLAndretti AutosportHonda
30Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanABeam ConsultingRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
55Alex Palou (R)Barcelona, SpainTeam GohDale Coyne RacingHonda
59Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USAGallagherCarlinChevrolet
60Jack HarveyBassingham, EnglandAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
88Colton HertaBelleair, Florida, USACapstone Turbine #ShiftToGreenAndretti AutosportHonda
98Marco AndrettiNazareth, Pennsylvania, USAOberto Specialty Meats / Circle KAndretti AutosportHonda
(R) — Denotes NTT IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year candidate
— Race 2 Entry List: PDF

Race 1 Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
1Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAHitachiTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Charlie KimballCamarillo, California, USATresibaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O'WardMonterrey, MexicoArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Oliver Askew (R)Jupiter, FloridaArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenNTT DataChip Ganassi RacingHonda
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Tony KanaanSalvador, BrazilBig Machine VodkaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USAUnited RentalsRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18Santino FerrucciWoodbury, Connecticut, USASealMasterDale Coyne RacingHonda
20Ed CarpenterIndianapolis, Indiana, USAU.S. Air ForceEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKay (R)Hoofddorp, NetherlandsSONAXEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
22Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceMenardsTeam PenskeChevrolet
26Zach VeachStockdale, Ohio, USAGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USANAPA Auto Parts / AutoNationAndretti AutosportHonda
28Ryan Hunter-ReayFort Lauderdale, Florida, USADHLAndretti AutosportHonda
30Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanABeam ConsultingRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
55Alex Palou (R)Barcelona, SpainTeam GohDale Coyne RacingHonda
59Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USAGallagherCarlinChevrolet
60Jack HarveyBassingham, EnglandAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
88Colton HertaBelleair, Florida, USACapstone Turbine #ShiftToGreenAndretti AutosportHonda
98Marco AndrettiNazareth, Pennsylvania, USAOberto Specialty Meats / Circle KAndretti AutosportHonda
(R) — Denotes NTT IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year candidate
— Race 1 Entry List: PDF

MADISON WEATHER

Track TypeOval
Length1.25 miles
Race Distance200 laps (250 miles)
Number of Turns4
DirectionCounter-clockwise
Track Map
2020 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 track map
Credit: Odysseus1479 / CC BY-SA
Event Twitter Account & Hashtag@WWTRaceway, #Bommarito500

Past Driver PerformanceView PDF
Last Five Wins— 2019: Takuma Sato, Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
— 2018: Will Power, Team Penske
— 2017: Josef Newgarden, Team Penske
— 2003: Helio Castroneves, Team Penske
— 2002: Gil de Ferran, Team Penske
Last Five Poles— 2019: Josef Newgarden, Team Penske (186.508 mph)
— 2018: Scott Dixon, Chip Ganassi Racing (entrant points)
— 2017: Will Power, Team Penske (189.642 mph)
— 2003: Helio Castroneves, Team Penske (175.965 mph)
— 2002: Gil de Ferran, Team Penske (175.120 mph)
Qualifying Lap Record (single lap)189.709 mph (Will Power of Team Penske on Aug. 25, 2017)
Qualifying Lap Record (two-lap average)189.642 mph (Will Power of Team Penske on Aug. 25, 2017)

What's Your Reaction?
Confused
0
Disappointed
0
Happy
0
Thrilled
0
View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

© 2020 TheApex.racing LLC