Race Report: 2020 REV Group Grand Prix

2020 REV Group Grand Prix logo

Road America
July 11–12, 2020

Race 2

Box ScoreView PDF
Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Race 1

Box ScoreView PDF
Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Sessions

Results

Race 2

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Felix Rosenqvist1075501:51:22.03918Running51118.9423
2Pato O'Ward515501:51:24.909043Running44118.8903
3Alexander Rossi27105501:51:30.6556-Running35118.7883
4Marcus Ericsson8165501:51:36.2624-Running32118.6893
5Colton Herta8825501:51:54.4557-Running31118.3673
6Santino Ferrucci18115501:51:57.9272-Running28118.3064
7Alex Palou5535501:51:58.8097-Running26118.2913
8Takuma Sato30125501:52:09.9823-Running24118.0943
9Josef Newgarden1145501:52:10.8255-Running22118.0793
10Charlie Kimball4135501:52:15.1000-Running20118.0043
11Will Power1285501:52:16.01024Running20117.9894
12Scott Dixon965501:52:16.5738-Running18117.9793
13Simon Pagenaud22225501:52:18.4324-Running17117.9463
14Rinus VeeKay21155501:52:22.4765-Running16117.8753
15Max Chilton59215501:52:22.5079-Running15117.8753
16Zach Veach26175501:52:28.8743-Running14117.7643
17Jack Harvey6095501:52:30.3350-Running13117.7383
18Conor Daly20205501:53:07.5071-Running12117.0937
19Marco Andretti98195401:51:27.8482-Running11116.6783
20Dalton Kellett14235401:51:32.9728-Running10116.5884
21Oliver Askew7185301:50:41.5355-Off Course9115.3154
22Ryan Hunter-Reay284000:00:00.3834-Contact80.0000
23Graham Rahal155000:00:00.4295-Contact70.0000
— Race 2: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Felix Rosenqvist's Road America victory was the first of his IndyCar career and the fourth consecutive for Chip Ganassi Racing in 2020 with teammate Scott Dixon having won the first three races of the season.
  • Both Pato O'Ward in second and Alexander Rossi in third earned season-best finishes, while O'Ward's second-place result represents a career best for the Indy Lights graduate.
  • Colton Herta's top-five result keeps his streak of top-10 finishes alive. He's the only driver in 2020 to finish inside the top 10 in each race through the fourth round.
  • The event was slowed by two consecutive cautions at the start of the race:
    • Lap 1: Contact with Will Power sent Ryan Hunter-Reay spinning into the outside barrier in Turn 1 while Jack Harvey spun in reaction. Graham Rahal also went off course in Turn 3 after contact with Power. Power was assessed a penalty for avoidable contact.
    • Lap 4: Power stopped on course after spinning and hitting a sign in Turn 13.

Race 2 Qualifying

Group 2
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Pato O'Ward501:44.8971137.75866--.------.----
2Alex Palou5501:44.9192137.729660.02210.0221
3Graham Rahal1501:45.0324137.580660.13530.1132
4Felix Rosenqvist1001:45.1487137.428770.25160.1163
5Jack Harvey6001:45.5094136.958550.61230.3607
6Santino Ferrucci1801:45.5676136.883660.67050.0582
7Charlie Kimball401:45.8344136.538550.93730.2668
8Rinus VeeKay2101:46.0330136.282561.13590.1986
9Zach Veach2601:46.1816136.091561.28450.1486
10Marco Andretti9801:46.2213136.041551.32420.0397
11Max Chilton5901:46.6091135.546661.71200.3878
— Group 2: Results (PDF) | Combined Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:
  • Pato O'Ward and Colton Herta topped their respective groups, reuniting the former Indy Lights teammates on the front row of REV Group Grand Prix Race 2.
  • The pole marked the first for O'Ward, who became the third-youngest Indy car pole winner at 21 years, two months and six days. The front row of O'Ward and Herta has the youngest average age in Indy car history at 20.7 years.
  • Both O'Ward and Herta each earn a bonus point for qualifying.

Group 1
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Colton Herta8801:44.9250137.72166--.------.----
2Ryan Hunter-Reay2801:45.1534137.422550.22840.2284
3Scott Dixon901:45.2674137.273770.34240.1140
4Will Power1201:45.2995137.231660.37450.0321
5Alexander Rossi2701:45.3722137.137660.44720.0727
6Takuma Sato3001:45.4320137.059660.50700.0598
7Josef Newgarden101:45.4605137.022660.53550.0285
8Marcus Ericsson801:45.7852136.601660.86020.3247
9Oliver Askew701:46.0735136.230351.14850.2883
10Conor Daly2001:46.4850135.704661.56000.4115
11Simon Pagenaud2201:46.5734135.591661.64840.0884
12Dalton Kellett1401:47.3130134.657662.38800.7396
— Group 1: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Race 1

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Scott Dixon995501:54:09.869716Running51116.0273
2Will Power1255501:54:12.408310Running41115.9843
3Alex Palou55145501:54:13.0625-Running35115.9733
4Ryan Hunter-Reay2835501:54:13.8541-Running32115.9603
5Colton Herta8875501:54:17.1190-Running30115.9053
6Santino Ferrucci1865501:54:18.0701-Running28115.8893
7Graham Rahal1545501:54:21.22512Running27115.8353
8Pato O'Ward5125501:54:24.6543-Running24115.7773
9Takuma Sato30155501:54:24.8743-Running22115.7743
10Marcus Ericsson8135501:54:25.63582Running21115.7613
11Charlie Kimball4225501:54:26.0399-Running19115.7543
12Simon Pagenaud22175501:54:27.4931-Running18115.7303
13Rinus VeeKay21165501:54:28.9841-Running17115.7043
14Josef Newgarden115501:54:29.053925Running20115.7034
15Oliver Askew7215501:54:30.8473-Running15115.6733
16Zach Veach26205501:54:32.5195-Running14115.6454
17Max Chilton59185501:54:47.3601-Running13115.3963
18Felix Rosenqvist1085401:54:32.8697-Running12113.5373
19Alexander Rossi27115401:54:33.4022-Running11113.5285
20Dalton Kellett14235401:54:38.9730-Running10113.4364
21Conor Daly20194101:21:51.3087-Contact9120.6333
22Marco Andretti98103901:15:01.9581-Mechanical8125.1825
23Jack Harvey6023701:09:25.1225-Off Course8128.3672
— Race 1: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Scott Dixon's Race 1 victory at Road America was the 49th of his Indy car career and his third conseuctive victory of 2020. He will enter Race 2 with 155 points, 62 points ahead of Simon Pagenaud.
  • Josef Newgarden led the most laps but fell out of contention after stalling when attempting to exit the pits.
  • Will Power's second-place finish was his best of 2020 and the 77th podium of his Indy car career. Alex Palou's podium finish is his best IndyCar result.
  • The race was slowed by three cautions:
    • Lap 38: Jack Harvey spun and stopped off course at Turn 3 and required assistance.
    • Lap 42: Contact between Pato O'Ward and Conor Daly sent Daly spinning into the barrier in Turn 7.
    • Lap 47: Dalton Kellett went off course in Turn 14 and required assistance.

Race 1 Qualifying

Group 2
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Josef Newgarden101:45.5191136.94655--.------.----
2Ryan Hunter-Reay2801:45.6563136.768550.13720.1372
3Will Power1201:45.8244136.551660.30530.1681
4Colton Herta8801:45.8609136.504660.34180.0365
5Scott Dixon901:45.9324136.412660.41330.0715
6Alexander Rossi2701:46.1365136.149660.61740.2041
7Marcus Ericsson801:46.2980135.942660.77890.1615
8Takuma Sato3001:46.5368135.638661.01770.2388
9Simon Pagenaud2201:46.7090135.419561.18990.1722
10Conor Daly2001:46.8114135.289661.29230.1024
11Oliver Askew701:47.1133134.908661.59420.3019
12Dalton Kellett1401:47.5761134.327662.05700.4628
— Group 2: Results (PDF) | Combined Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:
  • Josef Newgarden's best Group 2 time eclipsed Jack Harvey's fastest Group 1 time, earning Newgarden his 10th career IndyCar pole and the 274th for Team Penske. It is Newgarden's second pole of 2020.
  • Harvey's second-place starting position matches his career best. He also started second at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course on July 4, 2020.
  • Both Newgarden and Harvey each earn a bonus point for qualifying.

Group 1
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Jack Harvey6001:45.7290136.67466--.------.----
2Graham Rahal1501:45.7593136.635660.03030.0303
3Santino Ferrucci1801:45.7696136.621660.04060.0103
4Felix Rosenqvist1001:45.8469136.522670.11790.0773
5Marco Andretti9801:45.9888136.339660.25980.1419
6Pato O'Ward501:46.0356136.279560.30660.0468
7Alex Palou5501:46.1260136.163560.39700.0904
8Rinus VeeKay2101:46.1301136.157660.40110.0041
9Max Chilton5901:46.3878135.828660.65880.2577
10Zach Veach2601:46.4707135.722560.74170.0829
11Charlie Kimball401:47.6862134.190551.95721.2155
— Group 1: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Practice

RankDriverCar No.Best TimeOn LapBest SpeedTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Will Power1201:46.002122136.32222--.------.----
2Jack Harvey6001:46.160617136.118200.15850.1585
3Josef Newgarden101:46.19147136.079190.18930.0308
4Felix Rosenqvist1001:46.231912136.027180.22980.0405
5Ryan Hunter-Reay2801:46.251914136.001170.24980.0200
6Alex Palou5501:46.254721135.998220.25260.0028
7Colton Herta8801:46.294017135.947180.29190.0393
8Graham Rahal1501:46.360117135.863170.35800.0661
9Alexander Rossi2701:46.373311135.846120.37120.0132
10Pato O'Ward501:46.386719135.829210.38460.0134
11Marcus Ericsson801:46.395621135.818210.39350.0089
12Marco Andretti9801:46.502317135.682210.50020.1067
13Oliver Askew701:46.512817135.668190.51070.0105
14Zach Veach2601:46.526116135.651210.52400.0133
15Scott Dixon901:46.526215135.651160.52410.0001
16Santino Ferrucci1801:46.634814135.513190.63270.1086
17Takuma Sato3001:46.959018135.102180.95690.3242
18Max Chilton5901:47.001121135.049210.99900.0421
19Simon Pagenaud2201:47.072717134.959181.07060.0716
20Rinus VeeKay2101:47.079517134.950231.07740.0068
21Conor Daly2001:47.093316134.933181.09120.0138
22Charlie Kimball401:47.160618134.848211.15850.0673
23Dalton Kellett1401:49.081621132.473243.07951.9210
— Practice: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • The 75-minute practice session ran free of red flags.
  • Meyer Shank Racing driver Jack Harvey held the fastest lap until after the checkered flag when Team Penske's Will Power went faster on his final lap.

Green Flag— Race 1: 4:15 p.m. CDT* Saturday
— Race 2: 11:42 a.m. Sunday
Drivers Start Your Engines— Race 1: 4:08 p.m. Saturday
— Race 2: 11:35 a.m. Sunday
Race Broadcast— Race 1: 5 p.m. EDT on NBCSN
— Race 2: Noon EDT on NBC
Qualifying— Race 1: 1:15 p.m. Saturday on NBCSN
— Race 2: 9 a.m. Sunday on NBC Sports Gold
Practice Session10–11:15 a.m. Saturday
Drivers Meeting9 a.m. Saturday (virtual)
Full Weekend ScheduleView PDF
Live Timing and ScoringINDYCAR Race Control and INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Radio BroadcastINDYCAR Radio Network, Sirius 211, XM 205 IndyCar.com, indycarradio.com and on the INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Video StreamingPractice and qualifying will be available via INDYCAR Pass on NBC Sports Gold.
* All times are in Central Daylight Time unless otherwise noted. View the Race 1 green-flag time in all time zones. View the Race 2 green-flag time in all time zones.

Starting Lineup— Race 1: View Table
— Race 2: View Table
Qualifying Groups— Race 1: View PDF
— Race 2: View PDF
Entry List— Race 1: View Table
— Race 2: View Table
Spotter Guide
2020 REV Group Grand Prix spotter guide
View PDF
Push-to-Pass Parameters200 seconds of total time with a maximum time of 20 seconds per activation.
Tires Available per EntryNine sets primary, five sets alternate for use during the race weekend. Teams must use one set of primary and one set of alternate tires for at least two laps in the race.

Race 2 Starting Lineup

SPCar No.DriverEngineTire
15Pato O’WardChevroletAlternate
288Colton HertaHondaAlternate
355Alex Palou (R)HondaAlternate
428Ryan Hunter-ReayHondaAlternate
515Graham RahalHondaAlternate
69Scott DixonHondaAlternate
710Felix RosenqvistHondaAlternate
812Will PowerChevroletAlternate
960Jack HarveyHondaAlternate
1027Alexander RossiHondaPrimary
1118Santino FerrucciHondaAlternate
1230Takuma SatoHondaAlternate
134Charlie KimballChevroletAlternate
141Josef NewgardenChevroletPrimary
1521Rinus VeeKay (R)ChevroletAlternate
168Marcus EricssonHondaAlternate
1726Zach VeachHondaAlternate
187Oliver Askew (R)ChevroletAlternate
1998Marco AndrettiHondaAlternate
2020Conor DalyChevroletAlternate
2159Max ChiltonChevroletPrimary
2222Simon PagenaudChevroletPrimary
2314Dalton Kellett (R)ChevroletPrimary
(R) Rookie
— Race 2 Starting Lineup: PDF

Race 1 Starting Lineup

SPCar No.DriverEngineTire
11Josef NewgardenChevroletAlternate
260Jack HarveyHondaAlternate
328Ryan Hunter-ReayHondaAlternate
415Graham RahalHondaAlternate
512Will PowerChevroletAlternate
618Santino FerrucciHondaAlternate
788Colton HertaHondaAlternate
810Felix RosenqvistHondaAlternate
99Scott DixonHondaAlternate
1098Marco AndrettiHondaAlternate
1127Alexander RossiHondaPrimary
125Pato O’WardChevroletAlternate
138Marcus EricssonHondaPrimary
1455Alex Palou (R)HondaAlternate
1530Takuma SatoHondaPrimary
1621Rinus VeeKayChevroletPrimary
1722Simon PagenaudChevroletPrimary
1859Max ChiltonChevroletAlternate
1920Conor DalyChevroletAlternate
2026Zach VeachHondaAlternate
217Oliver Askew (R)ChevroletPrimary
224Charlie KimballChevroletAlternate
2314Dalton Kellett (R)ChevroletPrimary
(R) Rookie
— Race 1 Starting Lineup: PDF

Race 2 Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
1Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAPPGTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Charlie KimballCamarillo, California, USATresibaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O’WardMonterrey, MexicoArrowArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Oliver Askew (R)Jupiter, Florida, USAArrowArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenNTT DataChip Ganassi RacingHonda
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Dalton Kellett (R)Stouffville, CanadaK-Line USAAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USAFifth Third BankRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18Santino FerrucciWoodbury, Connecticut, USASealMasterDale Coyne RacingHonda
20Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USAU.S. Air ForceEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKay (R)Hoofddorp, NetherlandsDirect SupplyEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
22Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceMenardsTeam PenskeChevrolet
26Zach VeachStockdale, Ohio, USAGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USAAutoNation / NAPA Auto PartsAndretti AutosportHonda
28Ryan Hunter-ReayFort Lauderdale, Florida, USADHLAndretti AutosportHonda
30Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanPanasonic / Mi-JackRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
55Alex Palou (R)Barcelona, SpainTeam GohDale Coyne RacingChevrolet
59Max ChiltonReigate, EnglandGallagherCarlinChevrolet
60Jack HarveyBassingham, EnglandAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
88Colton HertaBelleair, Florida, USACapstone TurbineAndretti AutosportHonda
98Marco AndrettiNazareth, Pennsylvania, USAU.S. Concrete / CurbAndretti AutosportHonda
(R) — Denotes NTT IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year candidate
— Race 2 Entry List: PDF

Race 1 Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
1Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAPPGTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Charlie KimballCamarillo, California, USATresibaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O’WardMonterrey, MexicoArrowArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Oliver Askew (R)Jupiter, Florida, USAArrowArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenNTT DataChip Ganassi RacingHonda
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Dalton Kellett (R)Stouffville, CanadaK-Line USAAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USATotal QuartzRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18Santino FerrucciWoodbury, Connecticut, USASealMasterDale Coyne RacingHonda
20Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USAU.S. Air ForceEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKay (R)Hoofddorp, NetherlandsDirect SupplyEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
22Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceMenardsTeam PenskeChevrolet
26Zach VeachStockdale, Ohio, USAGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USAAutoNation / NAPA Auto PartsAndretti AutosportHonda
28Ryan Hunter-ReayFort Lauderdale, Florida, USADHLAndretti AutosportHonda
30Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanPanasonic / Mi-JackRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
55Alex Palou (R)Barcelona, SpainTeam GohDale Coyne RacingChevrolet
59Max ChiltonReigate, EnglandGallagherCarlinChevrolet
60Jack HarveyBassingham, EnglandAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
88Colton HertaBelleair, Florida, USACapstone TurbineAndretti AutosportHonda
98Marco AndrettiNazareth, Pennsylvania, USAU.S. Concrete / CurbAndretti AutosportHonda
(R) — Denotes NTT IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year candidate
— Race 1 Entry List: PDF

ELKHART LAKE WEATHER

Track TypePermanent road course
Length4.014 miles
Race Distance55 laps (220.77 miles)
Turns14
DirectionClockwise
Track Map
2020 REV Group Grand Prix track map
Photo: Will Pittenger / CC BY-SA
Event Twitter Account & Hashtag@RoadAmerica, #REVGroupGP

Current Driver Performance IndexView PDF
Last Five Wins— 2019: Alexander Rossi, Andretti Autosport
— 2018: Josef Newgarden, Team Penske
— 2017: Scott Dixon, Chip Ganassi Racing
— 2016: Will Power, Team Penske
— 2007: Sebastien Bourdais, Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing
Last Five Poles— 2019: Colton Herta, Harding Steinbrenner Racing (1:42.9920)
— 2018: Josef Newgarden, Team Penske (1:43.2026)
— 2017: Helio Castroneves, Team Penske (1:41.3007)
— 2016: Will Power, Team Penske (1:42.2105)
— 2007: Sebastien Bourdais, Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing (1:41.535)
Qualifying Lap Record1:39.866, 145.924 mph (Dario Franchitti of Team Green on Aug. 19, 2000)

What's Your Reaction?
Confused
0
Disappointed
1
Happy
3
Thrilled
3
View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

© 2020 TheApex.racing LLC