Race Report: 2020 Iowa INDYCAR 250s

Iowa Speedway
July 17–18, 2020

Race 2

Box ScoreView PDF
Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Race 1

Box ScoreView PDF
Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Sessions

Results

Race 2

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Josef Newgarden1125001:38:40.5189214Running54135.9003
2Will Power12225001:38:43.30582Running41135.8363
3Graham Rahal151925001:38:44.083813Running36135.8183
4Simon Pagenaud222325001:38:46.6430-Running32135.7604
5Scott Dixon91825001:38:47.09422Running31135.7494
6Oliver Askew71325001:38:56.519810Running29135.5343
7Jack Harvey60625001:38:57.1372-Running26135.5204
8Alexander Rossi272125001:38:58.4058-Running24135.4913
9Marcus Ericsson8925001:38:59.0396-Running22135.4764
10Marco Andretti981725001:39:00.5365-Running20135.4424
11Tony Kanaan14825001:39:01.2611-Running19135.4264
12Pato O'Ward51224901:38:41.70961Running19135.3293
13Conor Daly59324901:38:47.66164Running18135.1944
14Alex Palou55724901:38:53.6678-Running16135.0573
15Felix Rosenqvist101024801:38:42.7282-Running15134.7633
16Charlie Kimball41124801:38:55.9546-Running14134.4624
17Rinus VeeKay211524801:38:57.6831-Running13134.4233
18Santino Ferrucci181624701:38:44.6857-Running12134.1755
19Colton Herta88524701:38:46.0956-Running11134.1436
20Zach Veach262224701:38:53.0874-Running10133.9853
21Takuma Sato302024701:38:55.3582-Running9133.9345
22Ryan Hunter-Reay28417801:08:14.80644Contact9139.9034
23Ed Carpenter201411200:40:00.4986-Contact7150.1612
— Race 2: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Josef Newgarden led 214 laps from pole and earned his first victory of 2020 and the 15th of his IndyCar career. It was his third victory at Iowa Speedway after winning in 2016 and 2019.
  • Will Power's second-place result matched his season-best finish and delivered Team Penske's first 1-2 finish since 2017 when Simon Pagenaud, Newgarden and Power finished 1-2-3 at Sonoma Raceway.
  • Graham Rahal's third-place result was his second podium finish of 2020.
  • Two yellow flags slowed the action:
    • Lap 115: Ed Carpenter made contact with the SAFER Barrier in Turn 2.
    • Lap 180: Ryan Hunter-Reay contacted the inside pit wall in Turn 1 after exiting the pits.

Practice 2

RankDriverCar No.Best TimeOn LapBest SpeedTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Josef Newgarden100:18.90968170.19942--.------.----
2Simon Pagenaud2200:19.098611168.515250.18900.1890
3Scott Dixon900:19.139440168.156460.22980.0408
4Tony Kanaan1400:19.233017167.337410.32340.0936
5Takuma Sato3000:19.287044166.869630.37740.0540
6Alexander Rossi2700:19.418325165.741390.50870.1313
7Felix Rosenqvist1000:19.573555164.426740.66390.1552
8Graham Rahal1500:19.584562164.334630.67490.0110
9Ryan Hunter-Reay2800:19.604913164.163630.69530.0204
10Conor Daly5900:19.610536164.116760.70090.0056
11Marcus Ericsson800:19.664850163.663750.75520.0543
12Alex Palou5500:19.670244163.618860.76060.0054
13Colton Herta8800:19.678931163.546640.76930.0087
14Rinus VeeKay2100:19.75397162.925400.84430.0750
15Pato O'Ward500:19.782712162.688820.87310.0288
16Jack Harvey6000:19.786738162.655780.87710.0040
17Charlie Kimball400:19.83443162.264630.92480.0477
18Marco Andretti9800:19.856523162.083550.94690.0221
19Ed Carpenter2000:19.864837162.015530.95520.0083
20Will Power1200:19.941345161.394801.03170.0765
21Oliver Askew700:19.951745161.310531.04210.0104
22Santino Ferrucci1800:19.993248160.9751041.08360.0415
23Zach Veach2600:20.16817159.579781.25850.1749
— Practice 2: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • The session was slowed by one yellow flag for a track inspection.
  • Session leader Josef Newgarden was the only driver to exceed 170 mph.

Race 1

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Simon Pagenaud222325001:41:25.293983Running53132.22012
2Scott Dixon91725001:41:25.7893-Running40132.21012
3Oliver Askew71425001:41:32.5067-Running35132.06413
4Pato O'Ward5825001:41:39.283230Running33131.91713
5Josef Newgarden1225001:41:42.029568Running31131.85812
6Alexander Rossi27525001:41:44.8943-Running28131.79613
7Jack Harvey60925001:41:45.3423-Running26131.78613
8Conor Daly59125001:41:45.828413Running26131.77613
9Marcus Ericsson81025001:41:46.0322-Running22131.77114
10Takuma Sato30624901:41:31.378149Running21131.56013
11Alex Palou551824901:41:46.8704-Running19131.22612
12Graham Rahal152124801:41:35.5721-Running18130.94114
13Santino Ferrucci181124701:41:26.3610-Running17130.61114
14Felix Rosenqvist10724701:41:29.26997Running17130.54814
15Ed Carpenter201624701:41:30.6714-Running15130.51814
16Ryan Hunter-Reay281224701:41:33.0995-Running14130.46613
17Charlie Kimball41524501:41:26.6179-Running13129.54813
18Tony Kanaan141921301:39:39.0687-In Pits12114.65313
19Colton Herta88415601:00:45.0231-Contact11137.7412
20Rinus VeeKay211315601:00:46.1594-Contact10137.6983
21Will Power12314200:50:54.1285-Contact9149.6383
22Marco Andretti982012800:55:51.4654-Mechanical8122.9182
23Zach Veach26229500:38:53.9393-Mechanical7131.0012
— Race 1: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Session Notes:
  • Simon Pagenaud went from last to first to win his first race of 2020 and the 15th of his career. He last went to victory lane last year in Toronto.
  • Scott Dixon's second-place finish was his fourth podium of 2020 and ensured he retains the points lead heading into Race 2 of the doubleheader with a 50-point advantage over Pagenaud.
  • Oliver Askew's third-place finish was a career-best result for the American rookie.
  • One extended caution slowed the action during the 250-lap race, but it involved to separate incidents:
    • The caution flag initially came out on Lap 144 for Will Power, who stopped on course in Turn 1 after making contact in Turn 4 after his front-left wheel fell off the No. 12 Chevrolet.
    • On Lap 156, a restart was attempted but waved off. Contact between Colton Herta and Rinus VeeKay extended the caution period through Lap 170.

Qualifying

Race 2
RankDriverCar No.TimeSpeedDifferenceGap
1Josef Newgarden118.3559175.333
2Will Power1218.3883175.0240.03240.0324
3Conor Daly5918.3951174.9600.03920.0068
4Ryan Hunter-Reay2818.4705174.2450.11460.0754
5Colton Herta8818.5566173.4370.20070.0861
6Jack Harvey6018.6549172.5230.29900.0983
7Alex Palou5518.6702172.3820.31430.0153
8Tony Kanaan1418.7297171.8340.37380.0595
9Marcus Ericsson818.7495171.6530.39360.0198
10Felix Rosenqvist1018.7841171.3360.42820.0346
11Charlie Kimball418.7888171.2940.43290.0047
12Pato O’Ward518.8102171.0990.45430.0214
13Oliver Askew718.8244170.9700.46850.0142
14Ed Carpenter2018.8434170.7970.48750.0190
15Rinus VeeKay2118.8681170.5740.51220.0247
16Santino Ferrucci1818.8818170.4500.52590.0137
17Marco Andretti9818.8970170.3130.54110.0152
18Scott Dixon918.9841169.5310.62820.0871
19Graham Rahal1519.0136169.2680.65770.0295
20Takuma Sato3019.0242169.1740.66830.0106
21Alexander Rossi2719.0846168.6390.72870.0604
22Zach Veach2619.9487161.3341.59280.8641
23Simon Pagenaud22No TimeNo Speed
— Race 2 Qualifying: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • This was Josef Newgarden's 11th career NTT IndyCar Series pole and third of 2020. He earned one bonus point for his qualifying result.
  • A fuel pressure issue for the No. 22 Team Penske Chevrolet of Simon Pagenaud caused it to be pulled out of the qualifying line, resulting in no speed or time.

Race 1
RankDriverCar No.TimeSpeedDifferenceGap
1Conor Daly5918.3711175.188
2Josef Newgarden118.3796175.1070.00850.0085
3Will Power1218.4112174.8070.04010.0316
4Colton Herta8818.4120174.7990.04090.0008
5Alexander Rossi2718.6831172.2630.31200.2711
6Takuma Sato3018.6975172.1300.32640.0144
7Felix Rosenqvist1018.7048172.0630.33370.0073
8Pato O’Ward518.7534171.6170.38230.0486
9Jack Harvey6018.7540171.6110.38290.0006
10Marcus Ericsson818.7666171.4960.39550.0126
11Santino Ferrucci1818.7837171.3400.41260.0171
12Ryan Hunter-Reay2818.7905171.2780.41940.0068
13Rinus VeeKay2118.8205171.0050.44940.0300
14Oliver Askes718.8344170.8790.46330.0139
15Charlie Kimball418.8412170.8170.47010.0068
16Ed Carpenter2018.8584170.6610.48730.0172
17Scott Dixon918.8631170.6190.49200.0047
18Alex Palou5518.8768170.4950.50570.0137
19Tony Kanaan1418.8782170.4820.50710.0014
20Marco Andretti9818.9951169.4330.62400.1169
21Graham Rahal1519.1109168.4070.73980.1158
22Zach Veach2619.4520165.4531.08090.3411
23Simon Pagenaud22No TimeNo Speed
— Race 1 Qualifying: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • This was Conor Daly's first career NTT IndyCar Series pole. He earned one bonus point for his qualifying result.
  • A fuel pressure issue for the No. 22 Team Penske Chevrolet of Simon Pagenaud caused it to be pulled out of the qualifying line, resulting in no speed or time.

Practice 1

RankDriverCar No.Best TimeOn LapBest SpeedTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Colton Herta8800:18.712743171.99047--.------.----
2Conor Daly5900:18.767531171.488600.05480.0548
3Will Power1200:18.810956171.092580.09820.0434
4Santino Ferrucci1800:18.812269171.080720.09950.0013
5Josef Newgarden100:18.812663171.077720.09990.0004
6Simon Pagenaud2200:18.850564170.733730.13780.0379
7Scott Dixon900:18.919434170.111540.20670.0689
8Rinus VeeKay2100:19.004136169.3531230.29140.0847
9Marcus Ericsson800:19.035854169.071720.32310.0317
10Tony Kanaan1400:19.036442169.066480.32370.0006
11Takuma Sato3000:19.056948168.884530.34420.0205
12Oliver Askew700:19.111576168.401910.39880.0546
13Zach Veach2600:19.132638168.216640.41990.0211
14Marco Andretti9800:19.136059168.186620.42330.0034
15Pato O'Ward500:19.156784168.004950.44400.0207
16Ryan Hunter-Reay2800:19.162831167.950510.45010.0061
17Alex Palou5500:19.1946142167.6721500.48190.0318
18Charlie Kimball400:19.24765167.210550.53490.0530
19Felix Rosenqvist1000:19.314561166.631720.60180.0669
20Alexander Rossi2700:19.319033166.592600.60630.0045
21Ed Carpenter2000:19.325832166.534610.61310.0068
22Jack Harvey6000:19.3534102166.2961110.64070.0276
23Graham Rahal1500:19.578542164.384490.86580.2251
— Practice 1: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Of the 23 drivers that participated in the 90-minute session, only seven exceeded 170 mph. From first to last, nearly nine-tenths of a second separated the field.
  • Apart from a yellow flag for a track inspection, the session was clean with no incidents.
  • Two penalties were handed out:
    • Rinus VeeKay was assessed a five-minute time penalty for failure to follow the directions of INDYCAR, violating Rule 9.3.1.7.
    • Colton Herta received a drive-through penalty for a pit lane speed violation, running afoul of Rule 7.10.10.

Green Flag— Race 1: 8:15 p.m. CDT* Friday
— Race 2: 7:45 p.m. Saturday
Drivers Start Your Engines— Race 1: 8:10 p.m. Friday
— Race 2: 7:40 p.m. Saturday
Race Broadcast— Race 1: 8:30 p.m. EDT Friday on NBCSN
— Race 2: 8:30 p.m. EDT Saturday on NBCSN
Qualifying4:30 p.m. Friday
Qualifying Broadcast7:30 p.m. EDT Friday on NBCSN
Practice Sessions1–1:30 p.m. Friday (rookies and first-time participants)
1:30–2:30 p.m. Friday (all cars)
2:30–3:30 p.m. Saturday
Weekend ScheduleView PDF
Live Timing and ScoringINDYCAR Race Control and INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Radio BroadcastPennzoil INDYCAR Radio Network, Sirius 211, XM 205, IndyCar.com, indycarradio.com and on the INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Video StreamingPractice and qualifying will be available via INDYCAR Pass on NBC Sports Gold.
* All times are in Central Daylight Time unless otherwise noted. View the Race 1 green-flag time in all time zones. View the Race 2 green-flag time in all time zones.

Starting Lineup— Race 1: View Table
— Race 2: View Table
Qualifying OrderView PDF
Entry List— Race 1: View Table
— Race 2: View Table
Race 1 Spotter Guide
2020 Iowa INDYCAR 250s Race 1 spotter guide
View PDF
Race 2 Spotter Guide
2020 Iowa INDYCAR 250s Race 2 spotter guide
View PDF
Tires Available per EntryFourteen sets for use through the doubleheader weekend

Race 2 Starting Lineup 

SPCar No.DriverEngine
11Josef NewgardenChevrolet
212Will PowerChevrolet
359Conor DalyChevrolet
428Ryan Hunter-ReayHonda
588Colton HertaHonda
660Jack HarveyHonda
755Alex Palou (R)Honda
814Tony KanaanChevrolet
98Marcus EricssonHonda
1010Felix RosenqvistHonda
114Charlie KimballChevrolet
125Pato O’WardChevrolet
137Oliver Askew (R)Chevrolet
1420Ed CarpenterChevrolet
1521Rinus VeeKay (R)Chevrolet
1618Santino FerrucciHonda
1798Marco AndrettiHonda
189Scott DixonHonda
1915Graham RahalHonda
2030Takuma SatoHonda
2127Alexander RossiHonda
2226Zach VeachHonda
2322Simon PagenaudChevrolet
(R) Rookie
— Race 2 Starting Lineup: PDF

Race 1 Starting Lineup

SPCar No.DriverEngine
159Conor DalyChevrolet
21Josef NewgardenChevrolet
312Will PowerChevrolet
488Colton HertaHonda
527Alexander RossiHonda
630Takuma SatoHonda
710Felix RosenqvistHonda
85Pato O’WardChevrolet
960Jack HarveyHonda
108Marcus EricssonHonda
1118Santino FerrucciHonda
1228Ryan Hunter-ReayHonda
1321Rinus VeeKay (R)Chevrolet
147Oliver Askew (R)Chevrolet
154Charlie KimballChevrolet
1620Ed CarpenterChevrolet
179Scott DixonHonda
1855Alex Palou (R)Honda
1914Tony KanaanChevrolet
2098Marco AndrettiHonda
2115Graham RahalHonda
2226Zach VeachHonda
2322Simon PagenaudChevrolet
(R) Rookie
— Race 1 Starting Lineup: PDF

Race 2 Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
1Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAHitachiTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Charlie KimballCamarillo, California, USATresibaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O'WardMonterey, MexicoArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Oliver Askew (R)Jupiter, FloridaArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenNTT DataChip Ganassi RacingHonda
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Tony KanaanSalvador, BrazilBryantAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USAHy-VeeRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18Santino FerrucciWoodbury, Connecticut, USASealMasterDale Coyne RacingHonda
20Ed CarpenterIndianapolis, Indiana, USAU.S. Air ForceEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKay (R)Hoofddorp, NetherlandsSONAXEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
22Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceMenardsTeam PenskeChevrolet
26Zach VeachStockdale, Ohio, USAGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USAAutoNation / NAPA Auto PartsAndretti AutosportHonda
28Ryan Hunter-ReayFort Lauderdale, Florida, USADHLAndretti AutosportHonda
30Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanPanasonic / Mi-JackRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
55Alex Palou (R)Barcelona, SpainTeam GohDale Coyne RacingHonda
59Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USAGallagherCarlinChevrolet
60Jack HarveyLincoln, EnglandAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
88Colton Herta (R)Belleair, Florida, USACapstone TurbineAndretti AutosportHonda
98Marco AndrettiNazareth, Pennsylvania, USAU.S. Concrete / CurbAndretti AutosportHonda
(R) — Denotes NTT IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year candidate
— Race 2 Entry List: PDF

Race 1 Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
1Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAHitachiTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Charlie KimballCamarillo, California, USATresibaAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O'WardMonterey, MexicoArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Oliver Askew (R)Jupiter, FloridaArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenNTT DataChip Ganassi RacingHonda
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Tony KanaanSalvador, BrazilBryantAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USAOne CureRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18Santino FerrucciWoodbury, Connecticut, USASealMasterDale Coyne RacingHonda
20Ed CarpenterIndianapolis, Indiana, USAU.S. Air ForceEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKay (R)Hoofddorp, NetherlandsSONAXEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
22Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceMenardsTeam PenskeChevrolet
26Zach VeachStockdale, Ohio, USAGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USAAutoNation / NAPA Auto PartsAndretti AutosportHonda
28Ryan Hunter-ReayFort Lauderdale, Florida, USADHLAndretti AutosportHonda
30Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanPanasonic / Mi-JackRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
55Alex Palou (R)Barcelona, SpainTeam GohDale Coyne RacingHonda
59Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USAGallagherCarlinChevrolet
60Jack HarveyLincoln, EnglandAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
88Colton Herta (R)Belleair, Florida, USACapstone TurbineAndretti AutosportHonda
98Marco AndrettiNazareth, Pennsylvania, USAU.S. Concrete / CurbAndretti AutosportHonda
(R) — Denotes NTT IndyCar Series Rookie of the Year candidate
— Race 1 Entry List: PDF

NEWTON WEATHER

Track TypeOval
Length0.894 miles
Race Distance250 laps (218.75 miles)
Turns4
DirectionCounter-clockwise
Track Map
2020 Iowa INDYCAR 250s track map
Photo: Iowa Speedway
Event Twitter Account & Hashtag@iowaspeedway, #Iowa250s

Current Drivers Performance IndexView PDF
Last Five Wins— 2019: Josef Newgarden, Team Penske
— 2018: James Hinchcliffe, Schmidt Peterson Motorsports
— 2017: Helio Castroneves, Team Penske
— 2016: Josef Newgarden, Ed Carpenter Racing
— 2015: Ryan Hunter-Reay, Andretti Autosport
Last Five Poles— 2019: Simon Pagenaud, Team Penske (180.073 mph)
— 2018: Will Power, Team Penske (182.391 mph)
— 2017: Will Power, Team Penske (185.210 mph)
— 2016: Simon Pagenaud, Team Penske (185.855 mph)
— 2015: Helio Castroneves, Team Penske (183.480 mph)
Qualifying Lap Record— One Lap: 186.809 mph (Helio Castroneves of Team Penske July 11, 2014)
— Two Laps: 186.256 mph (Scott Dixon of Chip Ganassi Racing on July 11, 2014)

What's Your Reaction?
Confused
0
Disappointed
0
Happy
0
Thrilled
2
View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

© 2020 TheApex.racing LLC