Race Report: 2022 GMR Grand Prix

2022 GMR Grand Prix logo

Indianapolis Motor Speedway
May 14, 2022

Use the tabs or menu above to view session results, schedule, entrant facts, weather forecast, track facts and history.

Race Top Five

RankDriverCar No.Laps LedPoints
1Colton Herta265053
2Simon Pagenaud60-40
3Will Power12-36
4Marcus Ericsson81033
5Conor Daly20-30

View the Results tab for detailed results.

Post-Race

Box ScoreView PDF
Event SummaryView PDF
Lap ChartView PDF
Leader Lap SummaryView PDF
Pit Stop SummaryView PDF
Top Section TimesView PDF
Section ResultsView PDF

Sessions

Results

Race

RankDriverCar No.StartLapsTotal TimeLaps LedStatusPointsAvg. SpeedPit Stops
1Colton Herta26147502:01:56.327350Running5390.0084
2Simon Pagenaud60207502:01:59.4256-Running4089.9704
3Will Power1217502:02:03.4811-Running3689.9204
4Marcus Ericsson8187502:02:04.146610Running3389.9126
5Conor Daly2047502:02:05.9808-Running3089.8904
6Felix Rosenqvist767502:02:07.42224Running2989.8725
7Takuma Sato51137502:02:07.8377-Running2689.8675
8Callum Ilott7777502:02:07.8378-Running2489.8674
9Christian Lundgaard3087502:02:08.1320-Running2289.8636
10Scott Dixon9217502:02:10.3189-Running2089.8363
11Alexander Rossi27167502:02:13.0573-Running1989.8035
12David Malukas18247502:02:14.3090-Running1889.7885
13Jack Harvey4597502:02:15.9021-Running1789.7684
14Helio Castroneves6197502:02:20.8154-Running1689.7084
15Tatiana Calderon11257502:02:28.25321Running1689.6175
16Graham Rahal15127502:02:38.1310-Running1489.4975
17Romain Grosjean28107402:01:56.9724-Running1388.8005
18Alex Palou1027402:02:22.1547-Running1288.4967
19Pato O'Ward557402:02:42.28585Running1288.2544
20Scott McLaughlin3117402:02:49.52555Running1188.1674
21Devlin DeFrancesco29177302:02:25.1763-Running987.2645
22Jimmie Johnson48277302:02:32.4559-Running887.1786
23Rinus VeeKay21157302:02:42.4476-Running787.0596
24Juan Pablo Montoya6237201:56:52.1351-Contact690.1564
25Josef Newgarden236002:02:40.7574-Running571.5726
26Kyle Kirkwood14225301:23:41.3240-Contact592.6775
27Dalton Kellett4263400:50:45.1492-Contact598.0362
— Race: Results (PDF) | Back to the session list

Race Notes:

  • Due to rain throughout the day, INDYCAR declared a wet start for the 2022 GMR Grand Prix. The rule requiring the use of primary and alternate tires was not enforced.
  • A revised schedule was utilized due to inclement weather:
    • 3:10 p.m. — Cars to Grid
    • 3:28 p.m. — Colors, Invocation and National Anthem
    • 3:31 p.m. — Drivers to Your Cars
    • 3:40 p.m. — Drivers Start Your Engines
    • 3:46 p.m. (approx.) — Green Flag
  • The race distance was 85 laps on the 2.439-mile, 14-turn road course totaling 207.32 miles or two hours, whichever came first.
  • The pit road speed was 50 mph and the race was to start the third time by the flag stand after two parade laps and one pace lap.
  • Seventeen minutes before the green flag, the ambient temperature at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway was 75 degrees with cloudy skies and light rain falling. The track temperature was 87 degrees according to Firestone Racing engineers.
  • At 3:40 p.m. EDT, Indiana Pacers point guard Tyrese Halliburton gave the command, “Drivers, start your engines" from the passenger seat of the Ruoff Fastest Seat in Sports. All engines fired and all cars were rolling on the grid.
  • Pole sitter Will Power led the field to the start-finish line but was passed by Alex Palou in Turn 7. Palou was then passed by Pato O'Ward in Turn 12 with O'Ward scored the leader of the race on Lap 1.
  • The switch from series-mandated rain tires to red-sidwalled alternate tires began on Lap 3 with both Colton Herta and Takuma Sato electing to pit, followed on the next lap by O'Ward.
  • Herta gained the advantage on O'Ward through the pit stop exchange and emerged as the leader when the first of eight full-course cautions slowed the action.
    • Lap 6: Full-course yellow for Palou whose No. 10 Chip Ganassi Racing Honda was stopped on course after a solo spin in Turn 10.
    • Lap 17: Josef Newgarden brought out the second full-course yellow when his No. 2 Team Penske Chevrolet stopped in Turn 12 after contact with the cars of Alexander Rossi and Jack Harvey.
    • Lap 21: Full-course yellow for Rinus Veejay whose No. 21 Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet spun at the exit of Turn 2 and collected the No. 29 Andretti Autosport Honda of Devlin DeFrancesco.
    • Lap 36: The No. 4 AJ Foyt Racing Chevrolet of Dalton Kellett went off course in Turn 6 to bring out the fourth caution period.
    • Lap 45: Full-course yellow for contact involving the No. 5 Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet of O'Ward, which spun in Turn 1 and collected the No. 7 Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet of teammate Felix Rosenqvist.
    • Lap 57: The sixth caution was for Jimmie Johnson, who spun the No. 48 Chip Ganassi Racing Honda in Turn 10.
    • Lap 67: A spin for the No. 3 Team Penske Chevrolet of Scott McLaughlin in Turn 3 brought out the race's seventh full-course caution.
    • Lap 73: The final full-course yellow, which caused the race to end under caution, was for the No. 6 Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet of Juan Pablo Montoya, which made contact with the wall on course and subsequently went off course in Turn 11.
  • Herta, after being one of the first to switch tires, managed to retain the advantage for the remainder of the race and went on to lead the most laps en route to securing the seventh victory of his NTT IndyCar Series career. His last victory came at the 2021 season finale in Long Beach.
  • The victory marked the first for Andretti Autosport on the Indianapolis road course. The team has five victories on the 2.5-mile IMS oval.
  • Unofficial points after the GMR Grand Prix:
    1. Power 138
    2. McLaughlin 126 (-12)
    3. Newgarden 123 (-15)
    4. Palou 113 (-25)
    5. Herta 112 (-26)
    6. Dixon 103 (-35)
    7. Ericsson 99 (-39)
    8. Pagenaud 90 (-48)
    9. Grosjean 86 (-52)

Warm-Up

RankDriverCar No.Best TimeOn LapBest SpeedTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Marcus Ericsson801:11.083919123.52219--.------.----
2Callum Ilott7701:11.197013123.325170.11310.1131
3Felix Rosenqvist701:11.23916123.253220.15520.0421
4Colton Herta2601:11.255212123.225190.17130.0161
5Jack Harvey4501:11.263011123.211200.17910.0078
6Graham Rahal1501:11.264615123.208190.18070.0016
7Josef Newgarden201:11.31818123.116190.23420.0535
8Alex Palou1001:11.41346122.952200.32950.0953
9Will Power1201:11.433915122.916200.35000.0205
10Christian Lundgaard3001:11.43459122.915200.35060.0006
11Scott Dixon901:11.539011122.736200.45510.1045
12Rinus VeeKay2101:11.65316122.540220.56920.1141
13Pato O'Ward501:11.764410122.350200.68050.1113
14David Malukas1801:11.77789122.328160.69390.0134
15Alexander Rossi2701:11.778916122.326170.69500.0011
16Simon Pagenaud6001:11.78396122.317180.70000.0050
17Scott McLaughlin301:11.80868122.275210.72470.0247
18Jimmie Johnson4801:11.873220122.165220.78930.0646
19Devlin DeFrancesco2901:11.99355121.961190.90960.1203
20Conor Daly2001:12.079611121.815200.99570.0861
21Takuma Sato5101:12.154910121.688221.07100.0753
22Kyle Kirkwood1401:12.19715121.617171.11320.0422
23Juan Pablo Montoya601:12.261414121.509161.17750.0643
24Helio Castroneves601:12.278311121.480171.19440.0169
25Romain Grosjean2801:12.315714121.418201.23180.0374
26Dalton Kellett401:12.53586121.049201.45190.2201
27Tatiana Calderon1101:12.72628120.732161.64230.1904
— Warm-up: Results | Back to the session list

Qualifying

Firestone Fast Six
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Will Power1201:09.7664125.85433--.------.----
2Alex Palou1001:09.8090125.777330.04260.0426
3Josef Newgarden201:09.8343125.732220.06790.0253
4Conor Daly2001:09.9063125.602330.13990.0720
5Pato O'Ward501:10.0546125.337330.28820.1483
6Felix Rosenqvist701:10.0605125.326330.29410.0059
— Firestone Fast Six: Results (PDF) | Overall Results (PDF) | Back to session list

Session Notes:

  • Qualifying for the NTT P1 Award consists of three segments. In the first round, each group receives 10 minutes of track time. The fastest six cars from each group advance to Round 2 while the remaining cars are assigned positions 13 to 27. Group 1 drivers will occupy the odd-numbered positions while Group 2 drivers will occupy the even-numbered positions based on their fastest lap times. During Round 2, the 12 advancing cars receive 10 minutes of track time with the fastest six advancing to the Firestone Fast Six while the remaining cars are ranked in positions seven through 12 based on their fastest laps. During the Firestone Fast Six, the six cars receive six minutes of guaranteed green-flag time. At the end of session, cars are ranked one through six based on their fastest laps.
  • At the start of qualifying, the ambient temperature at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway was 88 degrees. The track temperature was 130 degrees according to Firestone Racing engineers.
  • All segments of knockout qualifying were without incident, with no red flags or penalties.
  • Alex Palou, Felix Rosenqvist, Pato O’Ward, Will Power, Josef Newgarden and Conor Daly competed in the Firestone Fast Six for the NTT P1 Award.
  • Power ended the Firestone Fast Six with the fastest lap: 1:09.7664. The achievement marked Power’s 64th NTT IndyCar Series pole and his sixth on the Indianapolis road course. Power became the fifth different pole winner in five races in 2022.

Round 2
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Alex Palou1001:09.4114126.49856--.------.----
2Felix Rosenqvist701:09.4379126.450560.02650.0265
3Pato O'Ward501:09.4574126.414440.04600.0195
4Will Power1201:09.4905126.354560.07910.0331
5Josef Newgarden201:09.5837126.185560.17230.0932
6Conor Daly2001:09.6387126.085560.22730.0550
7Callum Ilott7701:09.6530126.059440.24160.0143
8Christian Lundgaard3001:09.6594126.048560.24800.0064
9Jack Harvey4501:09.6899125.992560.27850.0305
10Romain Grosjean2801:09.7100125.956560.29860.0201
11Scott McLaughlin301:09.7847125.821660.37330.0747
12Graham Rahal1501:10.2950124.908660.88360.5103
— Round 2: Results (PDF) | Back to session list

Round 1 Group 2
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Pato O'Ward501:09.4708126.39055--.------.----
2Scott McLaughlin301:09.5511126.244550.08030.0803
3Christian Lundgaard3001:09.6777126.014560.20690.1266
4Callum Ilott7701:09.7025125.970560.23170.0248
5Conor Daly2001:09.7210125.936560.25020.0185
6Graham Rahal1501:09.7458125.891660.27500.0248
7Colton Herta2601:09.8527125.699560.38190.1069
8Alexander Rossi2701:09.9178125.582560.44700.0651
9Marcus Ericsson801:09.9294125.561560.45860.0116
10Simon Pagenaud6001:09.9717125.485550.50090.0423
11Kyle Kirkwood1401:10.1954125.085550.72460.2237
12David Malukas1801:10.4755124.588561.00470.2801
13Dalton Kellett401:10.7187124.160671.24790.2432
14Jimmie Johnson4801:11.4599122.872771.98910.7412
— Round 1 Group 2: Results (PDF) | Back to session list

Round 1 Group 1
RankDriverCar No.Best TimeBest SpeedBest LapTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Will Power1201:09.5544126.23856--.------.----
2Alex Palou1001:09.5683126.213560.01390.0139
3Felix Rosenqvist701:09.6831126.005560.12870.1148
4Josef Newgarden201:09.7151125.947550.16070.0320
5Jack Harvey4501:09.7910125.810560.23660.0759
6Romain Grosjean2801:09.8214125.755560.26700.0304
7Takuma Sato5101:09.8239125.751670.26950.0025
8Rinus VeeKay2101:09.9550125.515560.40060.1311
9Devlin DeFrancesco2901:10.1306125.201440.57620.1756
10Helio Castroneves601:10.1417125.181450.58730.0111
11Scott Dixon901:10.1694125.131560.61500.0277
12Juan Pablo Montoya601:10.7610124.085551.20660.5916
13Tatiana Calderon1101:11.0020123.664561.44760.2410
— Round 1 Group 1: Results (PDF) | Back to session list

Practice 2

RankDriverCar No.Best TimeOn LapBest SpeedTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Pato O'Ward501:09.783914125.82318--.------.----
2Alex Palou1001:09.813719125.769240.02980.0298
3Colton Herta2601:09.842315125.718180.05840.0286
4Rinus VeeKay2101:09.926513125.566190.14260.0842
5Christian Lundgaard3001:10.000217125.434220.21630.0737
6Romain Grosjean2801:10.016114125.405190.23220.0159
7Conor Daly2001:10.039516125.364200.25560.0234
8Felix Rosenqvist701:10.054512125.337180.27060.0150
9Simon Pagenaud6001:10.056216125.334200.27230.0017
10Will Power1201:10.063215125.321210.27930.0070
11Scott McLaughlin301:10.079418125.292230.29550.0162
12Jack Harvey4501:10.097112125.261190.31320.0177
13Marcus Ericsson801:10.143618125.177230.35970.0465
14Takuma Sato5101:10.208018125.063180.42410.0644
15Graham Rahal1501:10.216618125.047220.43270.0086
16Josef Newgarden201:10.26177124.967120.47780.0451
17Alexander Rossi2701:10.269215124.954190.48530.0075
18Helio Castroneves601:10.271212124.950170.48730.0020
19Callum Ilott7701:10.474719124.589190.69080.2035
20Scott Dixon901:10.504520124.537240.72060.0298
21Kyle Kirkwood1401:10.531619124.489200.74770.0271
22Devlin DeFrancesco2901:10.552116124.453200.76820.0205
23David Malukas1801:10.705214124.183170.92130.1531
24Juan Pablo Montoya601:11.01736123.63791.23340.3121
25Dalton Kellett401:11.206513123.309161.42260.1892
26Tatiana Calderon1101:11.393814122.985191.60990.1873
27Jimmie Johnson4801:11.69398122.471221.91000.3001
— Practice 2: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Like Practice 1, Practice 2 was 45 minutes in duration with one hour allotted on the schedule allowing for 15 minutes of red flag time.
  • Practice stopped twice for on-track incidents:
    • At 12:51 p.m., six minutes after the start of the session, the No. 14 AJ Foyt Racing Chevrolet of Dalton Kellett spun off course in Turn 4. The No. 18 Dale Coyne Racing with HMD Honda of David Malukas ran wide through the gravel to avoid Kellett's car and was able to continue. For causing a red flag, Kellett was assessed a five-minute time penalty.
    • At 1:01 p.m., the clock stopped again when the No. 48 Chip Ganassi Racing Honda of Jimmie Johnson went off course in Turn 4. Johnson was assessed a five-minute time penalty for causing a red flag.
  • At the conclusion of the session, Pato O'Ward's 1:09.7839 in the No. 5 Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet was the fastest Practice 2 lap.
  • The 23 fastest drivers were all within one second of each other, demonstrating the competitiveness of the field and emphasizing the importance of qualifying for the 85-lap race.

Practice 1

RankDriverCar No.Best TimeOn LapBest SpeedTotal LapsDifferenceGap
1Alex Palou1001:10.455518124.62318--.------.----
2Callum Ilott7701:10.459316124.617190.00380.0038
3Will Power1201:10.527710124.496170.07220.0684
4Graham Rahal1501:10.612514124.346160.15700.0848
5Felix Rosenqvist701:10.71085124.173150.25530.0983
6Marcus Ericsson801:10.712318124.171180.25680.0015
7Simon Pagenaud6001:10.74595124.112130.29040.0336
8Jack Harvey4501:10.781711124.049150.32620.0358
9Helio Castroneves601:10.791113124.033130.33560.0094
10Colton Herta2601:10.83528123.955150.37970.0441
11Pato O'Ward501:10.85849123.915120.40290.0232
12Romain Grosjean2801:10.85979123.912170.40420.0013
13Scott Dixon901:10.86324123.906180.40770.0035
14Christian Lundgaard3001:10.88533123.868170.42980.0221
15Alexander Rossi2701:10.89064123.858170.43510.0053
16Josef Newgarden201:10.93434123.782170.47880.0437
17Scott McLaughlin301:10.954315123.747150.49880.0200
18David Malukas1801:10.970317123.719200.51480.0160
19Conor Daly2001:11.00089123.666150.54530.0305
20Devlin DeFrancesco2901:11.006415123.656180.55090.0056
21Rinus VeeKay2101:11.072012123.542130.61650.0656
22Takuma Sato5101:11.188710123.340150.73320.1167
23Kyle Kirkwood1401:11.586715122.654161.13120.3980
24Jimmie Johnson4801:11.660319122.528221.20480.0736
25Juan Pablo Montoya601:12.00745121.937141.55190.3471
26Dalton Kellett401:12.20944121.596181.75390.2020
27Tatiana Calderon1101:12.43615121.216111.98060.2267
— Practice 1: Results | Back to the session list

Session Notes:

  • Practice 1 for the 2022 GMR Grand Prix at Indianapolis Motor Speedway began on time at 9:30 a.m. EDT. The session's duration was 45 minutes with a one-hour window on the day's schedule.
  • With 1 minute and 38 seconds remaining on the session clock, a spin for the No. 06 Meyer Shank Racing Honda of Helio Castronves at pit in brought out the only red flag.
  • Practice resumed and after final laps were completed, Alex Palou's 1:10.4555 in the No. 10 Chip Ganassi Racing Honda was the fastest lap.

 

Green Flag3:46 p.m. EDT *
Drivers Start Your Engines3:40 p.m.
Race Broadcast3 p.m. on NBC and Peacock Premium
Qualifying4 p.m. Friday
Practice Sessions9:30–10:30 a.m. Friday (45-minute session)
12:45–1:45 p.m. Friday (45-minute session)
10:30–11 a.m. Saturday (warm-up)
Full Weekend ScheduleView PDF
Live Timing and ScoringINDYCAR Race Control and INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Radio BroadcastINDYCAR Radio Network, SiriusXM 160, IndyCar.com and on the INDYCAR Mobile app (iOS, Android).
Video StreamingAll NTT IndyCar Series practice sessions and qualifying will stream live on Peacock Premium, NBC’s direct-to-consumer livestreaming product.
* All times are in Eastern Daylight Time. View the green-flag time in all time zones.

Starting LineupView Table
Qualifications GroupsView Table
Entry ListView Table
Spotter GuideView Web | View PDF
Pit AssignmentsView PDF
Push-to-Pass Parameters200 seconds of total time, with a maximum time of 20 seconds per activation.
Tires Available per EntrySix sets primary, four sets alternate (Note: A seventh set of primary tires is available to any car fielding a rookie driver.)

Starting Lineup

SPCar No.DriverEngineTire
112Will PowerChevroletPrimary
210Alex PalouHondaPrimary
32Josef NewgardenChevroletPrimary
420Conor DalyChevroletPrimary
55Pato O'WardChevroletPrimary
67Felix RosenqvistChevroletPrimary
777Callum Ilott (R)ChevroletPrimary
830Christian Lundgaard (R)HondaPrimary
945Jack HarveyHondaPrimary
1028Romain GrosjeanHondaPrimary
113Scott McLaughlinChevroletPrimary
1215Graham RahalHondaAlternate
1351Takuma SatoHondaPrimary
1426Colton HertaHondaPrimary
1521Rinus VeeKayChevroletPrimary
1627Alexander RossiHondaPrimary
1729Devlin DeFrancesco (R)HondaAlternate
188Marcus EricssonHondaPrimary
1906Helio CastronevesHondaPrimary
2060Simon PagenaudHondaPrimary
219Scott DixonHondaPrimary
2214Kyle Kirkwood (R)ChevroletAlternate
236Juan Pablo MontoyaChevroletPrimary
2418David Malukas (R)HondaAlternate
2511Tatiana Calderon (R)ChevroletPrimary
264Dalton KellettChevroletPrimary
2748Jimmie JohnsonHondaPrimary
(R) Rookie
— Starting Lineup: PDF

Qualifications Groups

Group 1DriverGroup 2Driver
10Alex Palou5Pato O’Ward
21Rinus VeeKay26Colton Herta
28Romain Grosjean30Christian Lundgaard
7Felix Rosenqvist20Conor Daly
12Will Power60Simon Pagenaud
45Jack Harvey3Scott McLaughlin
51Takuma Sato8Marcus Ericsson
2Josef Newgarden15Graham Rahal
06Helio Castroneves27Alexander Rossi
9Scott Dixon77Callum Ilott
29Devlin DeFrancesco14Kyle Kirkwood
6Juan Pablo Montoya18David Malukas
11Tatiana Calderon4Dalton Kellett
48Jimmie Johnson
— Qualifications Groups: PDF

Entry List

Car No.DriverHometownSponsorTeamEngine
2Josef NewgardenNashville, Tennessee, USAPPGTeam PenskeChevrolet
3Scott McLaughlinChristchurch, New ZealandSnap-onTeam PenskeChevrolet
4Dalton KellettStouffville, CanadaK-LineAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
5Pato O'WardMonterrey, MexicoArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
06Helio CastronevesSao Paulo, BrazilAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
6Juan Pablo MontoyaBogota, ColombiaArrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
7Felix RosenqvistVärnamo, SwedenVuse Arrow McLaren SPArrow McLaren SPChevrolet
8Marcus EricssonKumla, SwedenHuski ChocolateChip Ganassi RacingHonda
9Scott DixonAuckland, New ZealandPNC BankChip Ganassi RacingHonda
10Alex PalouBarcelona, SpainNTT DataChip Ganassi RacingHonda
11Tatiana Calderon (R)Bogota, ColombiaROKiTAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
12Will PowerToowoomba, AustraliaVerizonTeam PenskeChevrolet
14Kyle Kirkwood (R)Jupiter, Florida, USAROKiTAJ Foyt RacingChevrolet
15Graham RahalNew Albany, Ohio, USAFifth Third BankRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
18David Malukas (R)Chicago, Illinois, USAHMDDale Coyne Racing with HMDHonda
20Conor DalyNoblesville, Indiana, USABitNileEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
21Rinus VeeKayHoofddorp, NetherlandsBuilding TomorrowEd Carpenter RacingChevrolet
26Colton HertaValencia, California, USAGainbridgeAndretti AutosportHonda
27Alexander RossiNevada City, California, USANAPA Auto Parts / AutoNationAndretti AutosportHonda
28Romain GrosjeanGeneva, SwitzerlandGleaners Food Bank of Indiana / DHLAndretti AutosportHonda
29Devlin DeFrancesco (R)Toronto, CanadaPowerTapAndretti AutosportHonda
30Christian Lundgaard (R)Hedensted, DenmarkShield CleansersRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
45Jack HarveyBassingham, EnglandHy-VeeRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda
48Jimmie JohnsonEl Cajon, California, USACarvanaChip Ganassi RacingHonda
51Takuma SatoTokyo, JapanNurtec ODTDale Coyne Racing with RWRHonda
60Simon PagenaudMontmorillon, FranceAutoNation / SiriusXMMeyer Shank RacingHonda
77Callum Ilott (R)Cambridge, EnglandJuncos Hollinger RacingJuncos Hollinger RacingChevrolet
(R) — Denotes Rookie of the Year candidate
— Entry List: PDF

SPEEDWAY WEATHER

Track TypeRoad course
Length2.439 miles
Race Distance85 laps (207.3 miles)
Number of Turns14
DirectionClockwise
Track Map
2022 GMR Grand Prix track map
Credit: INDYCAR
Event Twitter Account & Hashtag@IMS , #INDYGP

Past Driver Performance IndexView PDF
Last Five Wins— 2021: Rinus VeeKay, Ed Carpenter Racing
— 2020: Scott Dixon, Chip Ganassi Racing
— 2019: Simon Pagenaud, Team Penske
— 2018: Will Power, Team Penske
— 2017: Will Power, Team Penske
Last Five Poles— 2021: Romain Grosjean, Dale Coyne Racing (1:09.4396)
— 2020: Will Power, Team Penske (1:10.1779)
— 2019: Felix Rosenqvist, Chip Ganassi Racing (1:08.2785)
— 2018: Will Power, Team Penske (1:09.8182)
— 2017: Will Power, Team Penske (1:07.7044)
Qualifying Lap Record1:07.7044 (Will Power of Team Penske on May 12, 2017)

View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

© 2022 TheApex.racing LLC